Qatar Open in Doha 2013 Women’s Singles Draw

February 10, 2013

in Women's Major Tournaments

Victoria AzarenkaThe 2013 Qatar Open women’s main draw singles 1st round draw has just been released. OnCourt Advantage lists details about the types of players in the draw, the seeded match-ups for the round of 16 and quarter finals plus the full singles draw in an easy to follow format.

The 2013 Qatar Open in Doha has 56 players vying for the title, a maximum of 900 WTA ranking points and $426,000 for the winner. The 16 seeds ranged in rankings from World No.1 Victoria AZARENKA through to No.17 Sloane STEPHENS.

All of the players listed in the draw below except for the direct acceptances will have letters or a number in brackets in front of their names. The 16 seeded players have the number that denotes what number that player is seeded i.e. [1] for the No.1 seed. The three wild card entrants are identified with – [WC], the eight players who win through the qualifying tournament i.e. qualifiers have a [Q] and if there are any lucky loser’s it will have [LL].

In the full draw listed below, only the Top 8 seeds names are bolded to make the possible quarter final match-ups stand out for you.

The draw for the seeded players IF they all win through to the Round of 16 is:

  • Victoria AZARENKA [1] v [17] Lucie SAFAROVA replaced [14] Cibulokva
  • Maria KIRILENKO [12] v [6] Sara ERRANI
  • Agnieszka RADWANSKA [4] v [13] Ana IVANOVIC
  • Caroline WOZNIACKI [10] v [5] Angelique KERBER

The seeded match ups for the bottom half of the draw are:

  • Samantha STOSUR [8] v [9] Marion BARTOLI
  • Sloane STEPHENS [16] v [3] Maria SHARAPOVA
  • Petra KVITOVA [7] v [11] Nadia PETROVA
  • Roberta VINCI [15] v [2] Serena WILLIAMS

The 2013 Qatar Open in Doha women’s singles draw is:

  1. Victoria AZARENKA [1] v BYE
  2. Tsvetana PIRONKOVA v Romina OPRANDI
  3. Christina MCHALE v [Q] Vera DUSHEVINA
  4. Eleni DANIILIDOU v [17] Lucie SAFAROVA
  5. Maria KIRILENKO [12] v [Q] Ekaterina BYCHKOVA
  6. Laura ROBSON v Daniela HANTUCHOVA
  7. Heidi EL TABAKH [WC] v Timea BABOS
  8. BYE v [6] Sara ERRANI
  9. Agnieszka RADWANSKA [4] v BYE
  10. ZHENG Jie v [Q] Anastasia RODIONOVA
  11. Simona HALEP v Olga GOVORTSOVA
  12. Tamira PASZEK v [13] Ana IVANOVIC
  13. Caroline WOZNIACKI [10] v [LL] Mervana JUGIC-SALKIC
  14. Sorana CIRSTEA v [WC] Ons JABEUR
  15. Mona BARTHEL v [Q] Yulia PUTINTSEVA
  16. BYE v [5] Angelique KERBER

The bottom half of the draw is:

  1. Samantha STOSUR [8] v BYE
  2. Monica NICULESCU v Jelena JANKOVIC
  3. Svetlana KUZNETSOVA v [Q] Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS
  4. Francesca SCHIAVONE v [9] Marion BARTOLI
  5. Sloane STEPHENS [16] v Ana TATISHVILI
  6. Klara ZAKOPALOVA v Varvara LEPCHENKO
  7. Caroline GARCIA [Q] v [WC] Fatma AL NABHANI
  8. BYE v [3] Maria SHARAPOVA
  9. Petra KVITOVA [7] v BYE
  10. Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO v Ekaterina MAKAROVA
  11. Tadeja MAJERIC [Q] v HSIEH Su-Wei
  12. Andrea HLAVACKOVA v [11] Nadia PETROVA
  13. Roberta VINCI [15] v Yanina WICKMAYER
  14. Urszula RADWANSKA v [Q] Nadiya KICHENOK
  15. Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES v [LL] Daria GAVRILOVA
  16. BYE v [2] Serena WILLIAMS

Photo credit: mbevis

Previous post:

Next post: