Post image for Shanghai 2012 Order of Play and Results

Shanghai 2012 Order of Play and Results

October 13, 2012

in Men's Major Tournaments

The 2012 Shanghai Open is the only  “BIG 14″ tournament for the men  held outside of Europe and North America each year  and indeed for the ATP Tour the most prestigious and important in terms of ranking points in Asia. In this post the order of play (see below) for each day and the results from each day of play will be continually added to this page throughout the entire tournament, to make it easier for you to know who plays whom and when, as well as the scores from each match.

The order of play is the order that the matches will be played and on what court for each day. In the order of play lists that will be featured below, all players except for the direct acceptances will have letters or a number in brackets in front of their names when they are a seeded player i.e. [1] for the No.1 seed, a wild card entrant [WC] or a player who won through the qualifying tournament i.e. a qualifier [Q], a special entry or special exempt [SE] or a lucky loser [LL].

Please leave a comment below this article regarding anything YOU would like to know about in tennis, have explained or suggest for me to write about here at OnCourt AdvantageTo watch the tennis in Singapore you can follow the exact same times as they are listed.

The letters in brackets after each player’s name is the prefix for the country that player represents e.g. the local players have (CHN) added after their names because it is short for China. The order of play is the order that the matches will be played and on what court for each day. The schedule of play is the overall tournament plan of which rounds are scheduled to be played and at what times play will commence each day.

The full list for the 2012 Shanghai 1st Round Men’s Singles Draw also includes who the seeds are, which seeds are drawn to play off against each other, plus who the wild cards and qualifiers are and who they play in the 1st round.

RESULTS – SUNDAY, 14 OCTOBER, 2012:

Singles – Final
[2] N Djokovic (SRB) d [3] A Murray (GBR) 57 76(11) 63

SUNDAY, 14 OCTOBER, 2012:

STADIUM start 2:00 pm
[4] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) vs [7] M Bhupathi (IND) / R Bopanna (IND) – DOUBLES FINAL
Not Before 4:30 PM
[3] A Murray (GBR) vs [2] N Djokovic (SRB) – SINGLES FINAL

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 13 OCTOBER, 2012:

Singles – Semi-finals
[2] N Djokovic (SRB) d [4] T Berdych (CZE) 63 64
[3] A Murray (GBR) d [1] R Federer (SUI) 64 64

SATURDAY, 13 OCTOBER, 2012:

STADIUM Not Before 4:30 PM
[4] T Berdych (CZE) vs [2] N Djokovic (SRB)
Not Before 8:00 PM
[1] R Federer (SUI) vs [3] A Murray (GBR)

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 12 OCTOBER, 2012:

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] R Federer (SUI) d [10] M Cilic (CRO) 63 64
[2] N Djokovic (SRB) d T Haas (GER) 63 63
[3] A Murray (GBR) d R Stepanek (CZE) 46 62 63
[4] T Berdych (CZE) d [5] J Tsonga (FRA) 63 76(4)

FRIDAY, 12 OCTOBER, 2012:

STADIUM start 2:00 pm
[5] J Tsonga (FRA) vs [4] T Berdych (CZE)
Not Before 3:00 PM
[3] A Murray (GBR) vs R Stepanek (CZE)
Not Before 6:00 PM
T Haas (GER) vs [2] N Djokovic (SRB)
Not Before 8:00 PM
[1] R Federer (SUI) vs [10] M Cilic (CRO)

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 11 OCTOBER, 2012:

Singles – Third Round
[1] R Federer (SUI) d [13] S Wawrinka (SUI) 46 76(4) 60
[2] N Djokovic (SRB) d F Lopez (ESP) 63 63
[3] A Murray (GBR) d A Dolgopolov (UKR) 62 62
[4] T Berdych (CZE) d S Querrey (USA) 62 67(3) 64
[5] J Tsonga (FRA) d M Baghdatis (CYP) 62 76(2)
T Haas (GER) d [6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) 62 61
R Stepanek (CZE) d [8] J Isner (USA) 64 67(5) 63
[10] M Cilic (CRO) d F Verdasco (ESP) 46 61 64

THURSDAY, 11 OCTOBER, 2012:

STADIUM start 2:00 pm
[5] J Tsonga (FRA) vs M Baghdatis (CYP)
F Lopez (ESP) vs [2] N Djokovic (SRB)
Not Before 6:00 PM
[3] A Murray (GBR) vs A Dolgopolov (UKR)
Not Before 8:00 PM
[1] R Federer (SUI) vs [13] S Wawrinka (SUI)

GRANDSTAND start 2:00 pm
S Querrey (USA) vs [4] T Berdych (CZE)
R Stepanek (CZE) vs [8] J Isner (USA)
[10] M Cilic (CRO) vs F Verdasco (ESP)
Not Before 6:00 PM
[6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs T Haas (GER)

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 10 OCTOBER, 2012:

Singles – Second Round
[1] R Federer (SUI) d [Q] Y Lu (TPE) 63 75
[2] N Djokovic (SRB) d G Dimitrov (BUL) 63 62
[3] A Murray (GBR) d F Mayer (GER) withdrew injured
[4] T Berdych (CZE) d A Seppi (ITA) 63 63
[5] J Tsonga (FRA) d B Paire (FRA) 76(7) 75
[6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) d V Troicki (SRB) 62 76(3)
R Stepanek (CZE) d [11] R Gasquet (FRA) 64 64
M Baghdatis (CYP) d [12] M Raonic (CAN) 76(4) 67(5) 76(3)
[13] S Wawrinka (SUI) d D Istomin (UZB) 64 46 64
S Querrey (USA) d [14] K Nishikori (JPN) 26 61 64
A Dolgopolov (UKR) d [15] G Simon (FRA) 63 64
F Lopez (ESP) d [16] P Kohlschreiber (GER) 63 64
T Haas (GER) d [PR] T Robredo (ESP) 63 63

WEDNESDAY, 10 OCTOBER, 2012:

STADIUM start 2:00 pm
A Seppi (ITA) vs [4] T Berdych (CZE)
G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [2] N Djokovic (SRB)
Not Before 6:00 PM
[3] A Murray (GBR) vs F Mayer (GER)
Not Before 8:00 PM
[1] R Federer (SUI) vs [Q] Y Lu (TPE)

GRANDSTAND start 2:00 pm
[14] K Nishikori (JPN) vs S Querrey (USA)
[5] J Tsonga (FRA) vs B Paire (FRA)
[11] R Gasquet (FRA) vs R Stepanek (CZE)
Not Before 6:00 PM
[6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs V Troicki (SRB)

UNION PAY COURT 3 start 2:00 pm
M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [12] M Raonic (CAN)
A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [15] G Simon (FRA)
[PR] T Robredo (ESP) vs T Haas (GER)

COURT 4 start 1:00 pm
[16] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs F Lopez (ESP)
D Istomin (UZB) vs [13] S Wawrinka (SUI)

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 9 OCTOBER, 2012:

Singles – Second Round
F Verdasco (ESP) d [7] J Monaco (ARG) 64 62
[8] J Isner (USA) d K Anderson (RSA) 76(3) 67(8) 76(7) – Saved 3 match points
[10] M Cilic (CRO) d M Klizan (SVK) 75 61

Singles – First Round
[12] M Raonic (CAN) d [Q] M Matosevic (AUS) 76(4) 63
[13] S Wawrinka (SUI) d A Ramos (ESP) 76(1) 76(5)
[14] K Nishikori (JPN) d [WC] D Wu (CHN) 62 64
[15] G Simon (FRA) d J Melzer (AUT) 64 62
[Q] Y Lu (TPE) d [WC] Z Zhang (CHN) 60 62
D Istomin (UZB) d C Berlocq (ARG) 46 62 61
F Mayer (GER) d B Tomic (AUS) 64 60
R Stepanek (CZE) d [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) 75 61
M Baghdatis (CYP) d F Fognini (ITA) 62 62
V Troicki (SRB) d M Youzhny (RUS) 63 26 64
F Lopez (ESP) d A Falla (COL) 63 16 63

TUESDAY, 9 OCTOBER, 2012:

STADIUM start 2:00 pm
K Anderson (RSA) vs [8] J Isner (USA)
[Q] M Matosevic (AUS) vs [12] M Raonic (CAN)
Not Before 6:00 PM
R Stepanek (CZE) vs [WC] L Hewitt (AUS)
Not Before 8:00 PM
F Verdasco (ESP) vs [7] J Monaco (ARG)

GRANDSTAND start 2:00 pm
[14] K Nishikori (JPN) vs [WC] D Wu (CHN)
J Melzer (AUT) vs [15] G Simon (FRA)
F Fognini (ITA) vs M Baghdatis (CYP)
Not Before 6:00 PM
[Q] Y Lu (TPE) vs [WC] Z Zhang (CHN)

UNION PAY COURT 3 start 1:00 pm
A Ramos (ESP) vs [13] S Wawrinka (SUI)
F Lopez (ESP) vs A Falla (COL)
[10] M Cilic (CRO) vs M Klizan (SVK)

COURT 4 start 1:00 pm
B Tomic (AUS) vs F Mayer (GER)
V Troicki (SRB) vs M Youzhny (RUS)

COURT 5 start 1:00 pm
D Istomin (UZB) vs C Berlocq (ARG)

RESULTS – MONDAY, 8 OCTOBER, 2012:

Singles – First Round
T Haas (GER) d [9] N Almagro (ESP) 46 76(4) 62
[10] M Cilic (CRO) d [Q] L Kubot (POL) 75 63
[11] R Gasquet (FRA) d [Q] B Baker (USA) 62 63
A Dolgopolov (UKR) d J Chardy (FRA) 63 62
K Anderson (RSA) d J Nieminen (FIN) 62 76(4)
B Paire (FRA) d [Q] P Petzschner (GER) 76(2) 64
S Querrey (USA) d [WC] Z Li (CHN) 63 61
A Seppi (ITA) d [Q] M Berrer (GER) 62 76(5)
T Robredo (ESP) d [Q] A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 76(4) 64
G Dimitrov (BUL) d P Andujar (ESP) 75 63

MONDAY, 8 OCTOBER, 2012:

STADIUM start 2:00 pm
S Querrey (USA) vs [WC] Z Li (CHN)
[10] M Cilic (CRO) vs [Q] L Kubot (POL)
Not Before 6:00 PM
[11] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [Q] B Baker (USA)
Not Before 8:00 PM
T Haas (GER) vs [9] N Almagro (ESP)

GRANDSTAND start 2:00 pm
P Andujar (ESP) vs G Dimitrov (BUL)
J Nieminen (FIN) vs K Anderson (RSA)
[Q] M Berrer (GER) vs A Seppi (ITA)
Not Before 6:00 PM
A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs J Chardy (FRA)

UNION PAY COURT 3 start 1:00 pm
B Paire (FRA) vs [Q] P Petzschner (GER)
[Q] A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) vs T Robredo (ESP)

RESULTS – SUNDAY, 7 OCTOBER, 2012:

Singles – First Round
[16] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d R Harrison (USA) 64 64
M Klizan (SVK) d T Bellucci (BRA) 63 64
F Verdasco (ESP) d G Soeda (JPN) 62 64

SUNDAY, 7 OCTOBER, 2012:

STADIUM not before 4:00 pm
F Verdasco (ESP) vs G Soeda (JPN)
Not Before 6:00 PM
[16] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs R Harrison (USA)
Not Before 8:00 PM
T Bellucci (BRA) vs M Klizan (SVK)

Photo credit: angela n.

Previous post:

Next post: