Miami 2013 Order of Play

March 20, 2013

in Men's Major Tournaments, Women's Major Tournaments

The 2013 Miami Open or the Sony Open Tennis is an ATP Tour “BIG 14″ major tournament on the men’s 2013 ATP Tour calendar and a WTA “BIG 14″ major tournament for the women’s 2013 tournament calendarBelow OnCourt Advantage lists the order of play and the results from each day throughout the entire tournament, to make it easier for you to know who plays whom, when and on what court.

Pictured above is current World No.1 Novak DJOKOVIC at the 2013 BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells. The 1.88m Serbian is going for a fourth Miami title after winning in 2007 then taking back-to-back titles 2011-2012. The 25-year-old Djokovic was the runner-up in 2009 to the 2013 No.2 seed Andy Murray and holds a 24-4 winning record in Miami.

Nole has now spent 73 weeks ranked at No.1 and currently has a huge 4,565 ATP ranking points lead, which positions him very well in his bid to achieve a third straight year-end No.1 ranking.

Djokovic has won 13 ATP Tour Masters 1000 singles titles and has been the runner-up in ten Masters 1000 singles events to date. The 6-time Grand Slam singles champion is at his best on hard courts and has the opportunity in Miami to chase the Masters 1000 record of 22 now held by Rafael Nadal (after moving one ahead of Roger Federer at last weeks Indian Wells Masters).

In the order of play all players listed (except for the direct acceptances), will have letters or a number in brackets in front of their names when they are a seeded player i.e. [1] for the No.1 seed, a wild card entrant [WC] or a player who won through the qualifying tournament i.e. a qualifier [Q], a special entry or special exempt [SE] or a lucky loser [LL] or has a protected ranking [PR].

The letters in brackets after each player’s name is the prefix for the country that player represents e.g. the local players have (USA) added after their names.

To watch the tennis in Singapore you need to add twelve hours to the local times listed below. To play tennis and/or book your tennis coaching, tennis training and tennis lessons in Singapore click either set of underlined words in this paragraph.

THURSDAY, 28 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM start 1:00 pm
[3] M Sharapova (RUS) vs [22] J Jankovic (SRB) – WTA
Not Before 3:00 PM
[9] M Cilic (CRO) vs [2] A Murray (GBR) – ATP
Starting at 7:00 PM
[8] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [4] T Berdych (CZE) – ATP
Not Before 9:00 PM
[1] S Williams (USA) vs [4] A Radwanska (POL) – WTA

WEDNESDAY, 27 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM
Not Before 1:00 PM
[8] S Errani (ITA) vs [3] M Sharapova (RUS) – WTA
Not Before 3:00 PM
[3] D Ferrer (ESP) vs J Melzer (AUT) – ATP
Starting at 7:00 PM
[22] J Jankovic (SRB) vs [15] R Vinci (ITA) – WTA
Not Before 9:00 PM
[15] T Haas (GER) vs [11] G Simon (FRA) – ATP

TUESDAY, 26 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM start 11:00 am
[3] David Ferrer (ESP) v [13] Kei Nishikori (JPN) – ATP
Not Before 1:00 PM
[1] Serena Williams (USA) v [5] Na Li (CHN) – WTA
[16] Andreas Seppi (ITA) v [2] Andy Murray (GBR) – ATP
[6] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Marin Cilic (CRO) – ATP
Starting at 7:30 PM
[4] Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v [30] Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) – WTA
Not Before 9:00 PM
[1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) v [15] Tommy Haas (GER) – ATP

GRANDSTAND Start 11:00 am
Albert Ramos (ESP) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT) – ATP
[8] Richard Gasquet (FRA) v [10] Nicolas Almagro (ESP) -ATP
[17] Sam Querrey (USA) v [4] Tomas Berdych (CZE) – ATP
Not Before 5:00 PM
[11] Gilles Simon (FRA) v [7] Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) – ATP

MONDAY, 25 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM start 11:00 am
[WC] G Muguruza (ESP) vs [5] N Li (CHN) – WTA
[1] S Williams (USA) vs [13] D Cibulkova (SVK) – WTA
[29] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [2] A Murray (GBR) – ATP
[6] J Tsonga (FRA) vs J Nieminen (FIN) – ATP
Starting at 7:30 PM
[20] J Isner (USA) vs [9] M Cilic (CRO) – ATP
Not Before 9:00 PM
[21] K Zakopalova (CZE) vs [3] M Sharapova (RUS) – WTA

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
[8] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [28] M Youzhny (RUS) – ATP
D Goffin (BEL) vs [10] N Almagro (ESP) – ATP
Not Before 3:00 PM
[4] A Radwanska (POL) vs [16] S Stephens (USA) – WTA
A Falla (COL) vs [4] T Berdych (CZE) – ATP
Not Before 5:00 PM
[14] M Raonic (CAN) vs [17] S Querrey (USA) – ATP

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[WC] A Tomljanovic (CRO) vs [30] K Flipkens (BEL) – WTA
Not Before 12:30 PM
[16] A Seppi (ITA) vs T Bellucci (BRA) – ATP
[15] R Vinci (ITA) vs [32] A Cornet (FRA) – WTA
[8] S Errani (ITA) vs [12] A Ivanovic (SRB) – WTA
Not Before 5:00 PM
[28] S Cirstea (ROU) vs [22] J Jankovic (SRB) – WTA

SUNDAY, 24 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM start 11:00 am
[3] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [32] F Fognini (ITA) – ATP
Not Before 1:00 PM
[6] A Kerber (GER) vs [28] S Cirstea (ROU) – WTA
[29] E Vesnina (RUS) vs [3] M Sharapova (RUS) – WTA
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs S Devvarman (IND) – ATP
Not Before 7:30 PM
S Kuznetsova (RUS) vs [12] A Ivanovic (SRB) – WTA
Not Before 9:00 PM
A Ramos (ESP) vs [WC] J Blake (USA) – ATP

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
X Malisse (BEL) vs [13] K Nishikori (JPN) – ATP
[19] A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [15] T Haas (GER) – ATP
[26] K Anderson (RSA) vs [7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) – ATP
Not Before 5:00 PM
[15] R Vinci (ITA) vs [20] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[22] J Jankovic (SRB) vs [11] N Petrova (RUS) – WTA
[14] M Kirilenko (RUS) vs [21] K Zakopalova (CZE) – WTA
Not Before 2:00 PM
[11] G Simon (FRA) vs G Zemlja (SLO) – ATP
J Melzer (AUT) vs T Kamke (GER) – ATP
Not Before 5:00 PM
[8] S Errani (ITA) vs S Halep (ROU) – WTA

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[32] A Cornet (FRA) vs [LL] L Davis (USA) – WTA

SATURDAY, 23 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM start 11:00 am
[25] V Lepchenko (USA) vs [5] N Li (CHN) – WTA
Not Before 1:00 PM
[6] J Tsonga (FRA) vs V Troicki (SRB) – ATP
B Tomic (AUS) vs [2] A Murray (GBR) – ATP
Not Before 4:30 PM
[19] V Williams (USA) vs [16] S Stephens (USA) – WTA
Not Before 8:00 PM
[1] S Williams (USA) vs A Morita (JPN) – WTA
Not Before 9:30 PM
[25] F Verdasco (ESP) vs A Falla (COL) – ATP

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
[8] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [Q] O Rochus (BEL) – ATP
Not Before 1:00 PM
[4] A Radwanska (POL) vs M Rybarikova (SVK) – WTA
[20] J Isner (USA) vs I Dodig (CRO) – ATP
[14] M Raonic (CAN) vs [Q] G Rufin (FRA) – ATP
Not Before 5:00 PM
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [4] T Berdych (CZE) – ATP

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
L Kubot (POL) vs [17] S Querrey (USA) – ATP
T Bellucci (BRA) vs [21] J Janowicz (POL) – ATP
[WC] G Pella (ARG) vs [10] N Almagro (ESP) – ATP
S Giraldo (COL) vs [9] M Cilic (CRO) – ATP
Not Before 5:00 PM
R Oprandi (SUI) vs [13] D Cibulkova (SVK) – WTA

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[WC] A Petkovic (GER) vs [WC] A Tomljanovic (CRO) – WTA
[9] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs [WC] G Muguruza (ESP) – WTA
[30] K Flipkens (BEL) vs [7] P Kvitova (CZE) – WTA

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
[18] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs D Goffin (BEL) – ATP
J Nieminen (FIN) vs [27] M Klizan (SVK) – ATP
[29] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs S Bolelli (ITA) – ATP

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
[16] A Seppi (ITA) vs A Bedene (SLO) – ATP
Not Before 3:00 PM
Y Lu (TPE) vs [28] M Youzhny (RUS) – ATP

Friday, March 22, 2013

STADIUM Start 11:00 am
[WC] Madison Keys (USA) v [2] Victoria Azarenka (BLR) WTA
[3] David Ferrer (ESP) v [Q] Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) ATP
Not Before 3:00 PM
Tobias Kamke (GER) v [5] Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) ATP
Not Before 5:00 PM
[WC] Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v [3] Maria Sharapova (RUS) WTA
Starting at 8:00 PM
[1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Lukas Rosol (CZE) ATP
[8] Sara Errani (ITA) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) WTA

GRANDSTAND Start 11:00 am
[18] Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) WTA
[WC] James Blake (USA) v [24] Julien Benneteau (FRA) ATP
[19] Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) v Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) ATP
[11] Gilles Simon (FRA) v [WC] Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) ATP
Not Before 5:00 PM
[22] Jelena Jankovic (SRB) v [WC] Victoria Duval (USA) WTA

COURT 1 Start 11:00 am
Igor Sijsling (NED) v [15] Tommy Haas (GER) ATP
[6] Angelique Kerber (GER) v Francesca Schiavone (ITA) WTA
[14] Maria Kirilenko (RUS) v [Q] Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) WTA
Urszula Radwanska (POL) v [12] Ana Ivanovic (SRB) WTA

COURT 2 Start 11:00 am
[15] Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Christina Mchale (USA) WTA
[12] Juan Monaco (ARG) v Albert Ramos (ESP) ATP
[Q] Dudi Sela (ISR) v [7] Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) ATP
[6] Alexander Peya (AUT)/Bruno Soares (BRA) v David Marrero (ESP)/Fernando Verdasco (ESP) ATP
Not Before 5:00 PM
Somdev Devvarman (IND) v [30] Feliciano Lopez (ESP) ATP

COURT 3 Start 11:00 am
Jamie Hampton (USA) v [20] Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) WTA
Michael Llodra (FRA) v [32] Fabio Fognini (ITA) ATP
[32] Alize Cornet (FRA) v Laura Robson (GBR) WTA
[26] Kevin Anderson (RSA) v Horacio Zeballos (ARG) ATP

COURT 6 Start 11:00 am
Victor Hanescu (ROU) v [13] Kei Nishikori (JPN) ATP
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) v [21] Klara Zakopalova (CZE) WTA
Jie Zheng (CHN) v [11] Nadia Petrova (RUS) WTA

COURT 7 Start 11:00 am
[22] Jeremy Chardy (FRA) v Xavier Malisse (BEL) ATP
[31] Marcel Granollers (ESP) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT) ATP
Simona Halep (ROU) v [26] Tamira Paszek (AUT) WTA

COURT 8 Start 11:00 am
[29] Elena Vesnina (RUS) v [Q] Donna Vekic (CRO) WTA
Grega Zemlja (SLO) v [23] Florian Mayer (GER) ATP
[Q] Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v [28] Sorana Cirstea (ROU) WTA

THURSDAY, 21 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM start 11:00 am
[4] A Radwanska (POL) vs S Hsieh (TPE) – WTA
[Q] M Gicquel (FRA) vs B Tomic (AUS) – ATP
[1] S Williams (USA) vs F Pennetta (ITA) – WTA
J Nieminen (FIN) vs D Nalbandian (ARG) – ATP
Starting at 7:30 PM
[19] V Williams (USA) vs K Date-Krumm (JPN) – WTA
T Bellucci (BRA) vs [WC] C Harrison (USA) – ATP

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
K Bertens (NED) vs [5] N Li (CHN) – WTA
S Peng (CHN) vs [7] P Kvitova (CZE) – WTA
[9] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs [Q] K Pliskova (CZE) – WTA
[10] M Bartoli (FRA) vs [WC] A Petkovic (GER) – WTA

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs Y Lu (TPE) – ATP
O Govortsova (BLR) vs [16] S Stephens (USA) – WTA
K Mladenovic (FRA) vs [13] D Cibulkova (SVK) – WTA
J Levine (CAN) vs S Bolelli (ITA) – ATP
Not Before 5:00 PM
[25] V Lepchenko (USA) vs I Begu (ROU) – WTA

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs D Istomin (UZB) – ATP
[WC] R Williams (USA) vs S Giraldo (COL) – ATP
P Andujar (ESP) vs V Troicki (SRB) – ATP
C Kas (GER) / P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [7] M Llodra (FRA) / L Paes (IND) – ATP
[17] L Safarova (CZE) vs R Oprandi (SUI) – WTA

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
[Q] M Copil (ROU) vs [Q] G Rufin (FRA) – ATP
[Q] F Dancevic (CAN) vs L Kubot (POL) – ATP
[WC] G Pella (ARG) vs C Berlocq (ARG) – ATP

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
[WC] A Tomljanovic (CRO) vs [24] J Goerges (GER) – WTA
A Morita (JPN) vs [31] Y Wickmayer (BEL) – WTA

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
T Ito (JPN) vs [Q] O Rochus (BEL) – ATP
D Goffin (BEL) vs R Haase (NED) – ATP
I Dodig (CRO) vs L Lacko (SVK) – ATP
B Becker (GER) vs A Bedene (SLO) – ATP

COURT 8 start 11:00 am
G Soeda (JPN) vs A Falla (COL) – ATP
[30] K Flipkens (BEL) vs [Q] S Voegele (SUI) – WTA
[WC] G Muguruza (ESP) vs [23] A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) – WTA
M Rybarikova (SVK) vs [27] M Barthel (GER) – WTA

WEDNESDAY, 20 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM start 11:00 am
T Pironkova (BUL) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) – WTA
L Dominguez Lino (ESP) vs S Kuznetsova (RUS) – WTA
J Sousa (POR) vs [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) – ATP
N Davydenko (RUS) vs P Lorenzi (ITA) – ATP
Not Before 7:30 PM
R Harrison (USA) vs [WC] J Blake (USA) – ATP
[WC] A Kontaveit (EST) vs C Mchale (USA) – WTA

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
J Hampton (USA) vs M Niculescu (ROU) – WTA
[Q] R Ram (USA) vs X Malisse (BEL) – ATP
[WC] V Duval (USA) vs A Hlavackova (CZE) – WTA
F Schiavone (ITA) vs [Q] J Cepelova (SVK) – WTA
Not Before 5:00 PM
[Q] D Tursunov (RUS) vs [Q] T Smyczek (USA) – ATP

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
A Kuznetsov (RUS) vs V Hanescu (ROU) – ATP
B Paire (FRA) vs M Llodra (FRA) – ATP
J Melzer (AUT) vs R Berankis (LTU) – ATP
P Parmentier (FRA) vs [Q] S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) – WTA
Not Before 5:00 PM
[WC] M Keys (USA) vs [Q] A Kiick (USA) – WTA

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[Q] K Siniakova (CZE) vs [WC] G Muguruza (ESP) – WTA
S Halep (ROU) vs S Lisicki (GER) – WTA
L Robson (GBR) vs C Giorgi (ITA) – WTA
J Zheng (CHN) vs Y Shvedova (KAZ) – WTA
[WC] M Puig (PUR) vs [Q] B Mattek-Sands (USA) – WTA

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
G Muller (LUX) vs L Rosol (CZE) – ATP
T Kamke (GER) vs B Kavcic (SLO) – ATP
G Zemlja (SLO) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP) – ATP
[Q] T de Bakker (NED) vs H Zeballos (ARG) – ATP

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
E Donskoy (RUS) vs S Devvarman (IND) – ATP
L Hradecka (CZE) vs [Q] K Pliskova (CZE) – WTA
I Sijsling (NED) vs L Mayer (ARG) – ATP
A Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs A Dulgheru (ROU) – WTA

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
[Q] S Voegele (SUI) vs P Martic (CRO) – WTA
Not Before 12:30 PM
O Govortsova (BLR) vs [Q] M Czink (HUN) – WTA
[Q] J Hajek (CZE) vs A Ramos (ESP) – ATP
M Matosevic (AUS) vs [Q] D Sela (ISR) – ATP

COURT 8 start 11:00 am
R Oprandi (SUI) vs A Rus (NED) – WTA
A Beck (GER) vs U Radwanska (POL) – WTA
M Rybarikova (SVK) vs [Q] M Burdette (USA) – WTA
[WC] E Bouchard (CAN) vs [Q] S Peer (ISR) – WTA
[Q] Y Putintseva (KAZ) vs [Q] D Vekic (CRO) – WTA

© photo credit: HEAD Tennis

Previous post:

Next post: