Madrid Open 2012 Order of Play

The 2012 Madrid Open is a joint tournament whereby the WTA women and the ATP Tour men play at the same venue and during the same week. In this post the order of play for each day (see below) will be continually added to this page throughout the entire tournament, to make it easier for you to know who plays whom and when.

The order of play is different to the schedule of play because the order of play refers to the order that the matches will be played on each individual day plus what court each match has been allocated to. The schedule of play is the overall tournament plan of which rounds are scheduled to be played and at what times play will commence each day.

Please leave a comment below this article regarding anything YOU would like to know about in tennis, have explained or suggest for me to write about here at OnCourt AdvantageTo watch the tennis in Singapore you need to add 6 hours to the local time in Madrid to work out the equivalent Singapore time.

In the order of play lists that will be featured below, all players except for the direct acceptances will have letters or a number in brackets in front of their names when they are a seeded player, a wild card entrant (WC) or a player who won through the qualifying tournament i.e. a qualifier (Q). The letters in brackets after each player’s name is the prefix for the country that player represents e.g. the local players have (ESP) added after their names because it is short for Espana or Spain. (WTA) denotes women’s matches and (ATP) denotes men’s matches.

The Madrid Open full 2012 Women’s Schedule of Play and the full 2012 Men’s Schedule of Play contain all of the details for how the prize money and ranking points are allocated to the players for each round throughout the tournament. The 2012 Madrid Open Women’s Singles Draw and the Men’s Singles Draw posts contain many interesting details about how the draws work.

The full list for the 2012 Madrid 1st Round Women’s Singles Draw and for the 2012 Madrid 1st Round Men’s Singles Draw also include who the seeds are, which seeds are drawn to play off against each other, plus who the wild cards and qualifiers are and who they play in the 1st round.

The 2011 Madrid men’s singles semi-finalist Thomaz BELLUCCI is pictured above at the 2012 Indian Wells Open after making contact with the ball for this single-handed slice backhand ground stroke. Last year in Madrid the 1.88m Bellucci achieved his career-best thus far at an ATP Tour Masters 1000 tournament by defeating Andy Murray and Tomas Berdych in straight sets before taking the first set against eventual champion Novak Djokovic.

Bellucci achieved his best Grand Slam singles result at the 2010 Roland Garros championships by making the round of 16 before losing to fellow left-hander Rafael Nadal. The 24-year-old Brazilian achieved his career-high singles ranking to date of No.21 on 26 July 2010. Bellucci has won two ATP Tour singles titles to date and both on clay. Obviously the former World No.15 ITF Junior is striving to emulate countryman and triple Roland Garros singles champion Gustavo Kuerten.

SUNDAY, 13 MAY, 2012:

MANOLO SANTANA start 10:50 am
[6] R Lindstedt (SWE) / H Tecau (ROU) vs [4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) – ATP DOUBLES FINAL

Not Before 1:30 PM
[1] V Azarenka (BLR) vs [9] S Williams (USA) – WTA-SINGLES FINAL

Not Before 4:30 PM
[3] R Federer (SUI) vs [6] T Berdych (CZE) – ATP SINGLES FINAL

SATURDAY, 12 MAY, 2012:

MANOLO SANTANA start 10:45 am
[1] V Azarenka (BLR) vs [4] A Radwanska (POL) – WTA
[Q] L Hradecka (CZE) vs [9] S Williams (USA) – WTA

Not Before 3:30 PM
[10] J Del Potro (ARG) vs [6] T Berdych (CZE) – ATP

Not Before 7:00 PM
[7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs [3] R Federer (SUI) – ATP
[5] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) – WTA-DOUBLES FINAL

STADIUM 3 start 2:00 pm
[7] M Bhupathi (IND) / R Bopanna (IND) vs [6] R Lindstedt (SWE) / H Tecau (ROU) – ATP

Not Before 3:30 PM
[4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs [2] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) – ATP

FRIDAY, 11 MAY, 2012:

MANOLO SANTANA start 10:50 am
[1] V Azarenka (BLR) vs [8] N Li (CHN) – WTA
[9] S Williams (USA) vs [2] M Sharapova (RUS) – WTA
Not Before 3:30 PM
[6] T Berdych (CZE) vs [15] F Verdasco (ESP) – ATP
Not Before 7:00 PM
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs [7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) – ATP
[3] R Federer (SUI) vs [5] D Ferrer (ESP) – ATP

STADIUM 3 start 1:00 pm
[10] J Del Potro (ARG) vs [16] A Dolgopolov (UKR) – ATP
Not Before 4:00 PM
[4] A Radwanska (POL) vs [Q] V Lepchenko (USA) – WTA
[5] S Stosur (AUS) vs [Q] L Hradecka (CZE) – WTA

COURT 5 start 1:00 pm
E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) vs N Llagostera Vives (ESP) / M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) – WTA
[5] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs [4] M Kirilenko (RUS) / N Petrova (RUS) – WTA
M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs [6] R Lindstedt (SWE) / H Tecau (ROU) – ATP
TBA-Not Before 5:00 PM
[5] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) vs [2] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) – ATP

COURT 7 start 3:00 pm
A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) vs [7] M Bhupathi (IND) / R Bopanna (IND) – ATP
M Cilic (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) vs [4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) – ATP

THURSDAY, 10 MAY, 2012:

MANOLO SANTANA start 10:50 am
L Safarova (CZE) vs [2] M Sharapova (RUS) – WTA
[6] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs [9] S Williams (USA) – WTA
Not Before 3:15 PM
[15] F Verdasco (ESP) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP) – ATP
Not Before 6:45 PM
[3] R Federer (SUI) vs [14] R Gasquet (FRA) – ATP
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs S Wawrinka (SUI) – ATP

ARANTXA SANCHEZ VICARIO start 1:00 pm
[16] A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [4] J Tsonga (FRA) – ATP
Not Before 3:30 PM
M Cilic (CRO) vs [10] J del Potro (ARG) – ATP
Not Before 4:30 PM
[11] N Almagro (ESP) vs [5] D Ferrer (ESP) – ATP
[9] G Simon (FRA) vs [7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) – ATP

STADIUM 3 start 1:00 pm
[6] T Berdych (CZE) vs [12] G Monfils (FRA) – ATP
[4] A Radwanska (POL) vs R Vinci (ITA) – WTA
[Q] V Lepchenko (USA) vs A Medina Garrigues (ESP) – WTA
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) – ATP
After Suitable Rest
[5] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) vs R Gasquet (FRA) / G Monfils (FRA) – ATP

COURT 5 not before 3:00 pm
F Cermak (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK) vs [6] R Lindstedt (SWE) / H Tecau (ROU) – ATP
Not Before 4:00 PM
[3] M Llodra (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) – ATP
Not Before 5:00 PM
[8] J Melzer (AUT) / P Petzschner (GER) vs M Cilic (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) – ATP-After Suitable Rest
After Suitable Rest
D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs [2] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) – ATP

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
[4] M Kirilenko (RUS) / N Petrova (RUS) vs [7] Y Shvedova (KAZ) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ) – WTA
E Makarova (RUS) vs [Q] L Hradecka (CZE) – WTA
N Llagostera Vives (ESP) / M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) vs [2] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) – WTA
G Dulko (ARG) / P Suarez (ARG) vs E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) – WTA
[WC] D Cibulkova (SVK) / J Husarova (SVK) vs [5] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) – WTA

WEDNESDAY, 9 MAY, 2012:

MANOLO SANTANA start 10:50 am
[4] A Radwanska (POL) vs S Errani (ITA) – WTA
Not Before 1:00 PM
R Stepanek (CZE) vs [5] D Ferrer (ESP) – ATP
Not Before 3:15 PM
N Davydenko (RUS) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP) – ATP
Starting at 7:00 PM
[1] V Azarenka (BLR) vs [13] A Ivanovic (SRB) – WTA
[3] R Federer (SUI) vs M Raonic (CAN) – ATP

ARANTXA SANCHEZ VICARIO start 1:00 pm
[12] A Kerber (GER) vs [8] N Li (CHN) – WTA
[15] F Verdasco (ESP) vs [Q] A Falla (COL) – ATP
[11] N Almagro (ESP) vs M Granollers (ESP) – ATP
M Youzhny (RUS) vs [10] J Del Potro (ARG) – ATP
[9] G Simon (FRA) vs [WC] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) – ATP

STADIUM 3 start 1:00 pm
[8] J Isner (USA) vs M Cilic (CRO) – ATP
[Q] L Hradecka (CZE) vs [3] P Kvitova (CZE) – WTA
[WC] R Harrison (USA) vs [4] J Tsonga (FRA) – ATP
[Q] F Delbonis (ARG) vs [7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) – ATP

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
Y Wickmayer (BEL) vs R Vinci (ITA) – WTA
Not Before 1:00 PM
S Wawrinka (SUI) vs J Melzer (AUT) – ATP
Not Before 2:30 PM
[5] S Stosur (AUS) vs P Cetkovska (CZE) – WTA
[Alt] A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) / F Fognini (ITA) vs M Cilic (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) – ATP
R Gasquet (FRA) / G Monfils (FRA) vs [WC] S Bubka (UKR) / J Marti (ESP) – ATP

COURT 5 start 11:00 am
S Hsieh (TPE) / J Zheng (CHN) vs N Llagostera Vives (ESP) / M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) – WTA
Not Before 1:00 PM
[Q] I Andreev (RUS) vs [12] G Monfils (FRA) – ATP
A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) vs [WC] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / I Navarro (ESP) – ATP
J Cabal (COL) / E Schwank (ARG) vs [4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) – ATP
S Gonzalez (MEX) / C Kas (GER) vs [7] M Bhupathi (IND) / R Bopanna (IND) – ATP

COURT 6 start 1:30 pm
A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) vs [7] Y Shvedova (KAZ) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ) – WTA
Not Before 2:30 PM
[16] M Kirilenko (RUS) vs E Makarova (RUS) – WTA
[WC] A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE) vs [5] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) – WTA

COURT 7 start 1:00 pm
[16] A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs A Seppi (ITA) – ATP
Not Before 2:00 PM
V Troicki (SRB) vs [14] R Gasquet (FRA) – ATP
After Suitable Rest
J Goerges (GER) / S Stosur (AUS) or [WC] S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) / C Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs [2] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) – WTA

TUESDAY, 8 MAY, 2012:

MANOLO SANTANA start 10:50 am
K Zakopalova (CZE) vs [2] M Sharapova (RUS) – WTA
[1] V Azarenka (BLR) vs [Q] A Hlavackova (CZE) – WTA
Not Before 3:15 PM
J Melzer (AUT) vs [13] F Lopez (ESP) – ATP
Not Before 6:45 PM
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs [Q] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) – ATP
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs [9] S Williams (USA) – WTA

ARANTXA SANCHEZ VICARIO start 1:00 pm
[15] F Verdasco (ESP) vs D Istomin (UZB) – ATP
M Raonic (CAN) vs D Nalbandian (ARG) – ATP
F Mayer (GER) vs [10] J Del Potro (ARG) – ATP
[6] T Berdych (CZE) vs K Anderson (RSA) – ATP

STADIUM 3 start 1:00 pm
P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [12] G Monfils (FRA) – ATP
N Petrova (RUS) vs [13] A Ivanovic (SRB) – WTA
T Bellucci (BRA) vs [14] R Gasquet (FRA) – ATP
[6] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs M Barthel (GER) – WTA
A Groenefeld (GER) / S Zhang (CHN) vs G Dulko (ARG) / P Suarez (ARG) – WTA

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
[9] G Simon (FRA) vs F Fognini (ITA) – ATP
M Granollers (ESP) vs C Berlocq (ARG) – ATP
[WC] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs L Safarova (CZE) – WTA
A Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs S Cirstea (ROU) – WTA
[4] M Kirilenko (RUS) / N Petrova (RUS) vs M Erakovic (NZL) / M Niculescu (ROU) – WTA

COURT 5 start 11:00 am
A Ramos (ESP) vs [Q] F Delbonis (ARG) – ATP
[16] A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs P Andujar (ESP) – ATP
N Almagro (ESP) / A Ramos (ESP) vs F Cermak (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK) – ATP
D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs A Dolgopolov (UKR) / J Tsonga (FRA) – ATP
M Raonic (CAN) / V Troicki (SRB) vs M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) – ATP

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
R Stepanek (CZE) vs B Tomic (AUS) – ATP
O Rochus (BEL) vs S Wawrinka (SUI) – ATP
[WC] L Dominguez Lino (ESP) / L Pous-Tio (ESP) vs N Llagostera Vives (ESP) / M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) – WTA
R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs [7] Y Shvedova (KAZ) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ) – WTA
J Goerges (GER) / S Stosur (AUS) vs [WC] S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) / C Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA
[1] L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA) vs [WC] D Cibulkova (SVK) / J Husarova (SVK) – WTA

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
[WC] A Montanes (ESP) vs M Cilic (CRO) – ATP
M Llodra (FRA) vs A Seppi (ITA) – ATP
K Jans-Ignacik (POL) / A Kudryavtseva (RUS) vs [5] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) – WTA
E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) vs [3] A Hlavackova (CZE) / L Hradecka (CZE) – WTA
[Q] V Lepchenko (USA) vs S Peer (ISR) – WTA

MONDAY, 7 MAY, 2012:

MANOLO SANTANA start 11:00 am
E Vesnina (RUS) vs [9] S Williams (USA) – WTA
M Erakovic (NZL) vs [3] P Kvitova (CZE) – WTA
Not Before 3:15 PM
[11] N Almagro (ESP) vs [Q] S Giraldo (COL) – ATP
Not Before 7:00 PM
[Q] I Andreev (RUS) vs J Ferrero (ESP) – ATP
[12] A Kerber (GER) vs [WC] V Williams (USA) – WTA

ARANTXA SANCHEZ VICARIO start 1:00 pm
M Youzhny (RUS) vs [WC] J Marti (ESP) – ATP
Not Before 2:00 PM
[Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [WC] R Harrison (USA) – ATP
[Q] A Falla (COL) vs J Chela (ARG) – ATP
Not Before 4:30 PM
M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [WC] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) – ATP
[5] S Stosur (AUS) vs C Mchale (USA) – WTA

STADIUM 3 start 1:00 pm
V Troicki (SRB) vs D Young (USA) – ATP
[15] J Jankovic (SRB) vs [WC] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA
[Q] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [Q] V Hanescu (ROU) – ATP
[WC] S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs [8] N Li (CHN) – WTA

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
S Peng (CHN) vs [Q] L Hradecka (CZE) – WTA
L Safarova (CZE) vs K Kanepi (EST) – WTA
C Scheepers (RSA) vs S Errani (ITA) – WTA
[Q] L Dominguez Lino (ESP) vs P Cetkovska (CZE) – WTA

COURT 5 start 11:00 am
[Q] A Hlavackova (CZE) vs [Q] A Rodionova (AUS) – WTA
Not Before 1:00 PM
S Gonzalez (MEX) / C Kas (GER) vs O Marach (AUT) / A Peya (AUT) – ATP
[8] I Benesova (CZE) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) vs S Hsieh (TPE) / J Zheng (CHN) – WTA
J Cabal (COL) / E Schwank (ARG) vs K Anderson (RSA) / J Isner (USA) – ATP

COURT 6 not before 2:00 PM
[6] S Mirza (IND) / A Rodionova (AUS) vs A Groenefeld (GER) / S Zhang (CHN) – WTA – After Suitable Rest
M Erakovic (NZL) / M Niculescu (ROU) vs P Hercog (SLO) / V King (USA) – WTA – After Suitable Rest

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
E Makarova (RUS) vs G Voskoboeva (KAZ) – WTA
A Klepac (SLO) / A Rosolska (POL) vs G Dulko (ARG) / P Suarez (ARG) – WTA
N Grandin (RSA) / V Uhlirova (CZE) vs [WC] D Cibulkova (SVK) / J Husarova (SVK) – WTA
J Gajdosova (AUS) / S Peng (CHN) vs E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) – WTA

SUNDAY, 6 MAY, 2012:

MANOLO SANTANA start 11:00 am
[6] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs K Pervak (KAZ) – WTA
I Karlovic (CRO) vs N Davydenko (RUS) – ATP
[1] V Azarenka (BLR) vs S Kuznetsova (RUS) – WTA
I Begu (ROU) vs [2] M Sharapova (RUS) – WTA
K Anderson (RSA) vs A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) – ATP

ARANTXA SANCHEZ VICARIO start 11:00 am
Qualifying – F Gil (POR) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) – ATP – Q
[4] A Radwanska (POL) vs [WC] L Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) – WTA
[Q] M Johansson (FRA) vs [13] A Ivanovic (SRB) – WTA
[11] F Schiavone (ITA) vs [Q] V Lepchenko (USA) – WTA

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
Qualifying – F Cipolla (ITA) vs V Hanescu (ROU) – ATP – Q
[12] A Kerber (GER) vs [Q] J Larsson (SWE) – WTA
T Pironkova (BUL) vs A Medina Garrigues (ESP) – WTA
R Vinci (ITA) vs [14] D Cibulkova (SVK) – WTA

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
N Petrova (RUS) vs V King (USA) – WTA
Qualifying – [WC] A Sanjurjo Hermida (ESP) vs F Delbonis (ARG) – ATP – Q

Not Before 2:30 PM
Qualifying – I Andreev (RUS) vs R Bautista-Agut (ESP) or B Phau (GER) – ATP – Q
Qualifying – S Stakhovsky (UKR) or [Alt] I Navarro (ESP) vs P Torebko (GER) or E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) – ATP – Q

COURT 5 start 11:00 am
Y Wickmayer (BEL) vs J Gajdosova (AUS) – WTA
M Niculescu (ROU) vs [Q] L Dominguez Lino (ESP) – WTA
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs [Q] J Craybas (USA) – WTA
[16] M Kirilenko (RUS) vs J Zheng (CHN) – WTA

COURT 7 start 12:30 pm
S Peer (ISR) vs P Hercog (SLO) – WTA
Qualifying – S Giraldo (COL) vs D Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) – ATP – Q
Qualifying – A Falla (COL) vs I Cervantes (ESP) or A Ungur (ROU) – ATP – Q

OnCourt Advantage supplies all the details YOU need to make it easy to follow tennis, get your tennis tickets and watch men’s and women’s professional tennis on the WTA, ATP Tour and for each Grand Slam tournament all year round

Creative Commons License photo credit: mccun934

10 thoughts on “Madrid Open 2012 Order of Play”

  1. Very nice website. I just stumbled upon your weblog and wanted to say that I have truly enjoyed browsing your blog posts. After all I’ll be subscribing to your rss feed and I hope you write again about all tennis topics soon!

  2. Thanks for putting this schedule together.
    You gotta love these combined tournaments! The fans love them, but I hear that the players enjoy them too. Plenty of flirting on the practice courts I hear. ;-)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>