Indian Wells 2013 Order of Play

March 12, 2013

in Men's Major Tournaments, Women's Major Tournaments

The 2013 Indian Wells Open or the BNP Paribas Open is an ATP Tour “BIG 14″ major tournament on the men’s 2013 ATP Tour calendar and a WTA “BIG 14″ major tournament for the women’s 2013 tournament calendar. Below OnCourt Advantage lists the order of play and the results from each day throughout the entire tournament, to make it easier for you to know who plays whom, when and on what court.

Pictured above is former World No.1 Rafael Nadal at the 2012 BNP Paribas Open where he made the semi finals before losing to eventual champion Roger Federer in their most recent tour match. This year Federer and Nadal are on a collision course in the quarter finals, which would be the first time they play-off before the semi finals in a knock-out tournament since the Miami Open Masters 1000 in 2004!

Watch tennis online and get your tennis betting news as Nadal is hellbent on winning more Grand Slams and Masters 1000 titles in his comeback drive to regain the World No.1 ranking. Rafa is great for tennis, Vamos Rafa…scoring a 19th win against Federer would really help cut the ATP ranking points gap between these two. Not to mention, give Nadal the opportunity to overtake David Ferrer for the No.4 spot and in doing so, guarantee that he only plays Federer, Andy Murray and Novak Djokovic in the semis or finals of tournaments.

In the order of play lists all players except for the direct acceptances will have letters or a number in brackets in front of their names when they are a seeded player i.e. [1] for the No.1 seed, a wild card entrant [WC] or a player who won through the qualifying tournament i.e. a qualifier [Q], a special entry or special exempt [SE] or a lucky loser [LL] or has a protected ranking [PR].

The letters in brackets after each player’s name is the prefix for the country that player represents e.g. the local players have (USA) added after their names.

To watch the tennis in Singapore you need to add fifteen hours to the local times listed below. To play tennis and/or book your tennis coaching, tennis training and tennis lessons in Singapore click either set of underlined words in this paragraph.

SUNDAY, 17 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM 1 start 12:00 noon
[8] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs [2] M Sharapova (RUS) – WTA
Not Before 2:00PM
[7] J Del Potro (ARG) vs [5] R Nadal (ESP) – ATP

SATURDAY, 16 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM 1 start 12:00 noon
[6] T Berdych (CZE) vs [5] R Nadal (ESP) – ATP
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs [7] J Del Potro (ARG) – ATP

FRIDAY, 15 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM 1

Not Before 1:30 PM
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs [8] J Tsonga (FRA) – ATP
Not Before 3:30 PM
[3] A Murray (GBR) vs [7] J Del Potro (ARG) – ATP
Not Before 6:30 PM
[8] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs [4] A Kerber (GER) – WTA
Not Before 8:30 PM
[13] M Kirilenko (RUS) vs [2] M Sharapova (RUS) – WTA

THURSDAY, 14 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
[4] A Kerber (GER) vs [7] S Stosur (AUS) – WTA
Not Before 1:00 PM
[6] T Berdych (CZE) vs K Anderson (RSA) – ATP

Not Before 3:00 PM
[1] V Azarenka (BLR) vs [8] C Wozniacki (DEN) – WTA
S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN) vs [3] N Petrova (RUS) / K Srebotnik (SLO) – WTA
Not Before 7:00 PM
[5] R Nadal (ESP) vs [2] R Federer (SUI) – ATP

WEDNESDAY, 13 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
[13] G Simon (FRA) vs K Anderson (RSA) – ATP
Not Before 1:30 PM
[5] P Kvitova (CZE) vs [13] M Kirilenko (RUS) – WTA
[18] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [2] R Federer (SUI) – ATP
[5] R Nadal (ESP) vs [Q] E Gulbis (LAT) – ATP
Not Before 7:00 PM
[6] S Errani (ITA) vs [2] M Sharapova (RUS) – WTA
Not Before 8:30 PM
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs [23] S Querrey (USA) – ATP

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am

T Huey (PHI) / J Janowicz (POL) vs [WC] J Blake (USA) / M Fish (USA) – ATP
[17] M Raonic (CAN) vs [8] J Tsonga (FRA) – ATP
[6] T Berdych (CZE) vs [10] R Gasquet (FRA) – ATP
Not Before 5:00 PM
[3] A Murray (GBR) vs C Berlocq (ARG) – ATP
[19] T Haas (GER) vs [7] J Del Potro (ARG) – ATP

TUESDAY, 12 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
[32] M Fish (USA) vs [8] J Tsonga (FRA) – ATP
Not Before 1:00 PM
[5] L Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) vs [2] M Sharapova (RUS) – WTA
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs [31] G Dimitrov (BUL) – ATP
Not Before 4:30 PM
[1] V Azarenka (BLR) vs U Radwanska (POL) – WTA
Not Before 7:00 PM
[3] A Murray (GBR) vs Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) – ATP
Not Before 8:30 PM
[10] N Petrova (RUS) vs [8] C Wozniacki (DEN) – WTA

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
[6] S Errani (ITA) v [9] M Bartoli (FRA) – WTA
[23] S Querrey (USA) vs M Matosevic (AUS) – ATP
C Berlocq (ARG) vs [16] K Nishikori (JPN) – ATP
B Phau (GER) vs [7] J Del Potro (ARG) – ATP

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
[12] M Cilic (CRO) vs [17] M Raonic (CAN) – ATP
[11] N Almagro (ESP) vs [19] T Haas (GER) – ATP
[13] M Kirilenko (RUS) vs [3] A Radwanska (POL) – WTA
Not Before 4:30 PM
M Barthel (GER) vs [7] S Stosur (AUS) – WTA
[4] A Kerber (GER) vs [Q] G Muguruza (ESP) – WTA

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
K Date-Krumm (JPN) / C Dellacqua (AUS) vs V Dushevina (RUS) / A Panova (RUS) – WTA
[5] P Kvitova (CZE) vs [19] K Zakopalova (CZE) – WTA

MONDAY, 11 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
[4] A Kerber (GER) vs [30] Y Wickmayer (BEL) – WTA
[5] R Nadal (ESP) vs L Mayer (ARG) – ATP
Not Before 2:30 PM
[29] E Vesnina (RUS) vs [8] C Wozniacki (DEN) – WTA
I Dodig (CRO) vs [2] R Federer (SUI) – ATP
Not Before 7:00 PM
[1] V Azarenka (BLR) vs [28] K Flipkens (BEL) – WTA
Not Before 8:30 PM
L Hewitt (AUS) vs [18] S Wawrinka (SUI) – ATP

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
J Nieminen (FIN) vs K Anderson (RSA) – ATP
[20] A Seppi (ITA) vs [Q] E Gulbis (LAT) – ATP
[6] T Berdych (CZE) vs [27] F Mayer (GER) – ATP
Not Before 5:00 PM
[11] A Ivanovic (SRB) vs [24] M Barthel (GER) – WTA

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
[10] N Petrova (RUS) vs [21] J Goerges (GER) – WTA
[32] S Peng (CHN) vs [7] S Stosur (AUS) – WTA
[24] J Janowicz (POL) vs [10] R Gasquet (FRA) – ATP
[13] G Simon (FRA) vs B Paire (FRA) – ATP
J Hampton (USA) vs U Radwanska (POL) – WTA

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
[Q] G Muguruza (ESP) vs M Rybarikova (SVK) – WTA

SUNDAY, 10 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
[32] M Fish (USA) vs [Q] B Reynolds (USA) – ATP
[3] A Murray (GBR) vs E Donskoy (RUS) – ATP
Not Before 2:30 PM
[25] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs [2] M Sharapova (RUS) – WTA
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs F Fognini (ITA) – ATP
Not Before 7:00 PM
[WC] J Blake (USA) vs [8] J Tsonga (FRA) – ATP
Not Before 8:30 PM
S Kuznetsova (RUS) vs [9] M Bartoli (FRA) – WTA

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
[6] S Errani (ITA) vs J Larsson (SWE) – WTA
[12] M Cilic (CRO) vs A Ramos (ESP) – ATP
N Davydenko (RUS) vs [7] J Del Potro (ARG) – ATP
Not Before 5:00 PM
[27] S Cirstea (ROU) vs [3] A Radwanska (POL) – WTA
[23] S Querrey (USA) vs [Q] I Karlovic (CRO) – ATP

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
M Matosevic (AUS) vs [14] J Monaco (ARG) – ATP
[13] M Kirilenko (RUS) vs [Q] M Burdette (USA) – WTA
[11] N Almagro (ESP) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) – ATP
[Q] P Petzschner (GER) vs [16] K Nishikori (JPN) – ATP
[5] P Kvitova (CZE) vs [Q] L Tsurenko (UKR) – WTA

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
[19] K Zakopalova (CZE) vs [12] D Cibulkova (SVK) – WTA
[22] A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs C Berlocq (ARG) – ATP
P Andujar (ESP) vs [19] T Haas (GER) – ATP
J Benneteau (FRA) / R Gasquet (FRA) vs [8] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) – ATP
[Q] M Ebden (AUS) vs [31] G Dimitrov (BUL) – ATP

COURT 8 start 11:00 am
[25] J Chardy (FRA) vs B Phau (GER) – ATP
Y Lu (TPE) vs [26] M Klizan (SVK) – ATP
L Raymond (USA) / S Stosur (AUS) vs K Date-Krumm (JPN) / C Dellacqua (AUS) – WTA
[14] R Vinci (ITA) vs L Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) – WTA

SATURDAY, 9 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
[WC] M Keys (USA) vs [7] S Stosur (AUS) – WTA
[15] J Isner (USA) vs L Hewitt (AUS) – ATP
D Istomin (UZB) vs [2] R Federer (SUI) – ATP
Not Before 4:30 PM
[1] V Azarenka (BLR) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) – WTA
Not Before 7:00 PM
[5] R Nadal (ESP) vs R Harrison (USA) – ATP
Not Before 8:30 PM
U Radwanska (POL) vs [15] S Stephens (USA) – WTA

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
K Anderson (RSA) vs [4] D Ferrer (ESP) – ATP
[24] J Janowicz (POL) vs D Nalbandian (ARG) – ATP
[11] A Ivanovic (SRB) vs [WC] T Townsend (USA) – WTA
B Tomic (AUS) vs [10] R Gasquet (FRA) – ATP
[6] T Berdych (CZE) vs [Q] M Zverev (GER) – ATP

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
[29] F Verdasco (ESP) vs J Nieminen (FIN) – ATP
[4] A Kerber (GER) vs I Begu (ROU) – WTA
[13] G Simon (FRA) vs P Lorenzi (ITA) – ATP
A Cornet (FRA) vs [8] C Wozniacki (DEN) – WTA
[Q] E Gulbis (LAT) vs [9] J Tipsarevic (SRB) – ATP

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
[20] S Hsieh (TPE) vs J Hampton (USA) – WTA
F Lopez (ESP) / M Raonic (CAN) vs [3] M Bhupathi (IND) / D Nestor (CAN) – ATP
[5] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs [WC] A Murray (GBR) / J Murray (GBR) – ATP
D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs [WC] J Blake (USA) / M Fish (USA) – ATP
K Bertens (NED) vs [24] M Barthel (GER) – WTA

COURT 8 start 11:00 am
[Q] W Odesnik (USA) vs [18] S Wawrinka (SUI) – ATP
S Arvidsson (SWE) vs [21] J Goerges (GER) – WTA
[1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN) – WTA – After Suitable Rest
[28] J Benneteau (FRA) vs I Dodig (CRO) – ATP

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
B Paire (FRA) vs [21] P Kohlschreiber (GER) – ATP
L Mayer (ARG) vs [30] M Youzhny (RUS) – ATP
[10] N Petrova (RUS) vs [LL] S Voegele (SUI) – WTA
M Rybarikova (SVK) vs [16] L Safarova (CZE) – WTA

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
[Q] M Lucic-Baroni (CRO) vs [30] Y Wickmayer (BEL) – WTA
[17] E Makarova (RUS) vs [Q] G Muguruza (ESP) – WTA
[Alt] F Fognini (ITA) / V Troicki (SRB) vs S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) – ATP
[20] A Seppi (ITA) vs [Q] D Brands (GER) – ATP

COURT 5 start 11:00 am
[32] S Peng (CHN) vs A Dulgheru (ROU) – WTA
M Niculescu (ROU) vs [28] K Flipkens (BEL) – WTA
[29] E Vesnina (RUS) vs [WC] K Date-Krumm (JPN) – WTA
D Goffin (BEL) vs [27] F Mayer (GER) – ATP

FRIDAY, 8 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
P Andujar (ESP) vs [WC] S Johnson (USA) – ATP
[13] M Kirilenko (RUS) vs C Mchale (USA) – WTA
[WC] J Blake (USA) vs R Haase (NED) – ATP
F Schiavone (ITA) vs [2] M Sharapova (RUS) – WTA
Not Before 7:00 PM
[WC] M Sanchez (USA) vs [3] A Radwanska (POL) – WTA

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
[5] P Kvitova (CZE) vs O Govortsova (BLR) – WTA
[WC] J Sock (USA) vs [Q] I Karlovic (CRO) – ATP
[18] J Jankovic (SRB) vs S Kuznetsova (RUS) – WTA
B Becker (GER) vs [Q] B Reynolds (USA) – ATP
L Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) vs [22] V Lepchenko (USA) – WTA

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
M Matosevic (AUS) vs [WC] T Robredo (ESP) – ATP
[6] S Errani (ITA) vs L Dominguez Lino (ESP) – WTA
J Isner (USA) / S Querrey (USA) vs D Ferrer (ESP) / T Robredo (ESP) – ATP
C Scheepers (RSA) vs [9] M Bartoli (FRA) – WTA
Y Lu (TPE) vs [WC] T Smyczek (USA) – ATP

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
[14] R Vinci (ITA) vs K Pervak (KAZ) – WTA
S Giraldo (COL) vs C Berlocq (ARG) – ATP
[8] B Mattek-Sands (USA) / S Mirza (IND) vs L Raymond (USA) / S Stosur (AUS) – WTA
F Fognini (ITA) vs A Bedene (SLO) – ATP
[Q] M Burdette (USA) vs [23] T Paszek (AUT) – WTA

COURT 8 start 11:00 am
[Q] D Tursunov (RUS) vs [Q] P Petzschner (GER) – ATP
[27] S Cirstea (ROU) vs A Medina Garrigues (ESP) – WTA
N Davydenko (RUS) vs P Mathieu (FRA) – ATP
D Hantuchova (SVK) / A Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs [5] L Huber (USA) / M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) – WTA – After Suitable Rest
[Q] D Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) vs M Llodra (FRA) – ATP

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
J Larsson (SWE) vs [26] A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) – WTA
H Zeballos (ARG) vs A Ramos (ESP) – ATP
S Halep (ROU) vs [12] D Cibulkova (SVK) – WTA

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
[Q] M Ebden (AUS) vs A Kuznetsov (RUS) – ATP
V King (USA) / M Niculescu (ROU) vs [4] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) – WTA
B Phau (GER) vs A Falla (COL) – ATP
R Bopanna (IND) / R Ram (USA) vs L Kubot (POL) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) – ATP
L Lacko (SVK) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) – ATP

COURT 5 start 11:00 am
[Q] L Tsurenko (UKR) vs [31] Y Shvedova (KAZ) – WTA
E Donskoy (RUS) vs T Ito (JPN) – ATP
[25] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) – WTA
L Dekmeijere (LAT)/O Govortsova (BLR) vs K Date-Krumm (JPN)/C Dellacqua (AUS) – WTA – After Suitable Rest
[19] K Zakopalova (CZE) vs [WC] S Peer (ISR) – WTA

THURSDAY, 7 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
L Hradecka (CZE) vs [WC] T Townsend (USA) – WTA
M Granollers (ESP) vs D Nalbandian (ARG) – ATP
[WC] B Mattek-Sands (USA) vs J Hampton (USA) – WTA
L Hewitt (AUS) vs L Rosol (CZE) – ATP
Not Before 7:00 PM
[WC] M Keys (USA) vs M Oudin (USA) – WTA
G Soeda (JPN) vs R Harrison (USA) – ATP

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
T Bellucci (BRA) vs B Tomic (AUS) – ATP
L Robson (GBR) vs S Arvidsson (SWE) – WTA
[Q] D Brands (GER) vs M Baghdatis (CYP) – ATP
[Q] S Foretz Gacon (FRA) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) – WTA
[Q] E Gulbis (LAT) vs F Lopez (ESP) – ATP

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
I Begu (ROU) vs H Watson (GBR) – WTA
L Mayer (ARG) vs X Malisse (BEL) – ATP
H Chan (TPE) / J Husarova (SVK) vs [WC] P Kvitova (CZE) / Y Wickmayer (BEL) – WTA
[Q] V Pospisil (CAN) vs D Istomin (UZB) – ATP
B Jovanovski (SRB) vs [Q] G Muguruza (ESP) – WTA

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
V Troicki (SRB) vs D Goffin (BEL) – ATP
[1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs D Jurak (CRO) / K Marosi (HUN) – WTA
[Q] M Zverev (GER) vs J Melzer (AUT) – ATP
V Dushevina (RUS) / A Panova (RUS) vs [WC] A Kerber (GER) / A Petkovic (GER) – WTA
[Q] G Pella (ARG) vs I Dodig (CRO) – ATP

COURT 8 start 11:00 am
[WC] K Date-Krumm (JPN) vs G Voskoboeva (KAZ) – WTA
V Hanescu (ROU) vs K Anderson (RSA) – ATP
V Lepchenko (USA) / S Zheng (CHN) vs [2] A Hlavackova (CZE) / L Hradecka (CZE) – WTA – After Suitable Rest
[Q] M Lucic-Baroni (CRO) vs P Parmentier (FRA) – WTA
A Dulgheru (ROU) vs [Q] M Larcher de Brito (POR) – WTA

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
L Kubot (POL) vs B Paire (FRA) – ATP
U Radwanska (POL) vs A Rus (NED) – WTA
[WC] S Kuznetsova (RUS) / F Pennetta (ITA) vs S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN) – WTA
[7] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs M Erakovic (NZL) / H Watson (GBR) – WTA
P Martic (CRO) vs [LL] S Voegele (SUI) – WTA

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
[Q] E Svitolina (UKR) vs M Niculescu (ROU) – WTA
J Nieminen (FIN) vs I Sijsling (NED) – ATP
A Beck (GER) vs K Bertens (NED) – WTA
[Q] W Odesnik (USA) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP) – ATP
M Rybarikova (SVK) vs R Oprandi (SUI) – WTA

COURT 5 start 11:00 am
G Muller (LUX) vs P Lorenzi (ITA) – ATP
[Q] M Puig (PUR) vs A Cornet (FRA) – WTA

Photo credit: Christian Mesiano

Previous post:

Next post: