Wimbledon Order of Play 2013

The 2013 Wimbledon Championships are a Grand Slam category tournament where the main daw singles matches commence on the final Monday of June each year. Wimbledon is the only Grand Slam to be played in 13 days and this is because the tradition at Wimbledon is that the middle Sunday is deemed a rest day.

To make it easier for those specifically interested in the singles draws, the Order of Play for the singles matches only is listed below throughout the tournament.

The order of play or “OOP” is the sequential order that the matches are scheduled to be played and on what court for each day. In the order of play list, all players except for the direct acceptances will have letters or a number in brackets in front of their names when they are a seeded player i.e. [1] for the No.1 seed, a wild card entrant [WC], a player who won through the qualifying tournament i.e. a qualifier [Q] or a lucky loser [LL].

The letters in brackets after each player’s name is the prefix for the country that player represents e.g. the local players have (GBR) added after their names denoting they represent Great Britain. “WTA” denotes women’s matches and “ATP” for the men’s matches.

This-> 2013 Wimbledon directory page contains a full list of links to every article about the 2013 Wimbledon Championships covered here at OnCourt Advantage. In-depth details, explanations and breakdowns of everything from draws, schedules, tickets, prize money and a whole lot more.

To watch the tennis in Singapore you need to add 7 hours to the local time in London to work out the equivalent Singapore time.

SUNDAY 7 JULY

Centre Court at 1.00pm
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] v [2] Andy Murray (GBR) – ATP

SATURDAY 6 JULY

Centre Court at 1.00pm
Sabine Lisicki (GER) [23] v [15] Marion Bartoli (FRA) – WTA

FRIDAY 5 JULY

Centre Court at 1.00pm
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] v [8] Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) – ATP
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) [24] v [2] Andy Murray (GBR) – ATP

THURSDAY 4 JULY

Centre Court at 1.00pm
Marion Bartoli (FRA) [15] v [20] Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) – WTA
Sabine Lisicki (GER) [23] v [4] Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) – WTA

WEDNESDAY 3 JULY

Centre Court at 1.00pm
David Ferrer (ESP) [4] v [8] Juan Martin del Potro [ARG] – ATP
Fernando Verdasco [8] v [2] Andy Murray (GBR) – ATP

No.1 Court at 1.00pm
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] v [7] Tomas Berdych (CZE) – ATP
Lukas Kubot (POL) v [24] Jerzy Janowicz (POL) – ATP

TUESDAY 2 JULY

Centre Court at 1.00pm
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4] v [6] Na Li (CHN) – WTA
Petra Kvitova (CZE) [8] v [20] Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) – WTA

No.1 Court at 1.00pm
Sabine Lisicki (GER) [23] v Kaia Kanepi (EST) – WTA
Sloane Stephens (USA) [17] v [15] Marion Bartoli (FRA) – WTA

MONDAY 1 JULY

Centre Court at 1.00pm
Serena Williams (USA) [1] v [23] Sabine Lisicki (GER) – WTA
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) [20] v [2] Andy Murray (GBR) – ATP
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] v [13] Tommy Haas (GER) – ATP

No.1 Court at 1.00pm
Laura Robson (GBR) v Kaia Kanepi (EST) – WTA
Andreas Seppi (ITA) [23] v [8] Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) – ATP
Bernard Tomic (AUS) v [7] Tomas Berdych (CZE) – ATP

No.2 Court at 11.30am
David Ferrer (ESP) [4] v Ivan Dodig (CRO) – ATP
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4] v Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) – WTA

No.3 Court at 11.30am
Petra Kvitova (CZE) [8] v [19] Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA
Roberta Vinci (ITA) [11] v [6] Na Li (CHN) – WTA
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) v Kenny De Schepper (FRA) – ATP

Court 12 at 11.30am
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) [24] v Jurgen Melzer (AUT) – ATP
Marion Bartoli (FRA) [15] v Karin Knapp (ITA) – WTA

Court 18 at 11.30am
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) [20] v Flavia Pennetta (ITA) – WTA
Monica Puig (PUR) v [17] Sloane Stephens (USA) – WTA

Court 14 at 11:30am
Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Adrian Mannarino (FRA) – ATP

SATURDAY 29 JUNE

Centre Court at 1.00pm
Richard Gasquet (FRA) [9] v Bernard Tomic (AUS) -ATP
Sabine Lisicki (GER) [23] v [14] Samantha Stosur (AUS) – WTA
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] v [28] Jeremy Chardy (FRA) – ATP

No.1 Court at 1.00pm
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [25] vs [8] Petra Kvitova (CZE) To Finish 3-6 6-2 2-1 – WTA
Kevin Anderson (RSA) [27] v [7] Tomas Berdych (CZE) – ATP
David Ferrer (ESP) [4] v [26] Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) – ATP
Serena Williams (USA) [1] v Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) – WTA

No.2 Court at 11.30am
Viktor Troicki (SRB) v [20] Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) – ATP
Laura Robson (GBR) v Marina Erakovic (NZL) – WTA
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) v [13] Tommy Haas (GER) – ATP

No.3 Court at 11.30am
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Fernando Verdasco (ESP) – ATP
Sloane Stephens (USA) [17] vs Petra Cetkovska (CZE) To Finish 7-6(3) 0-6 – WTA
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4] v Madison Keys (USA) – WTA
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) [32] v [6] Na Li (CHN) – WTA

Court 12 at 11.30am
Juan Monaco (ARG) [22] v Kenny De Schepper (FRA) – ATP
Eva Birnerova (CZE) v Monica Puig (PUR) To Finish 6-4 2-1 – WTA
Grega Zemlja (SLO) v [8] Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) – ATP

Court 18 at 11.30am
Lukasz Kubot (POL) v [25] Benoit Paire (FRA) – ATP
Roberta Vinci (ITA) [11] v [18] Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) – WTA
Igor Sijsling (NED) v Ivan Dodig (CRO) – ATP

Court 14 at 11.30am
Kei Nishikori (JPN) [12] v [23] Andreas Seppi (ITA) – ATP
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v Petra Martic (CRO) – WTA
Alison Riske (USA) v Kaia Kanepi (EST) – WTA

FRIDAY 28 JUNE

Centre Court at 1.00pm
Laura Robson (GBR) v Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) – WTA
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) [15] v [24] Jerzy Janowicz (POL) – ATP
Tommy Robredo (ESP) [32] v [2] Andy Murray (GBR) – ATP

No.1 Court at 1.00pm
David Ferrer (ESP) [4] v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) – ATP
Petra Kvitova (CZE) [8] v [25] Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) – WTA
Viktor Troicki (SRB) v [20] Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) – ATP

No.2 Court at 11.30am
Kaia Kanepi (EST) v [7] Angelique Kerber (GER) – WTA
Marion Bartoli (FRA) [15] v Camila Giorgi (ITA) – WTA
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Fernando Verdasco (ESP) – ATP

No.3 Court at 11.30am
Grega Zemlja (SLO) vs [29] Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) To Finish 3-6 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4 9-8 – ATP
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) – ATP
Sloane Stephens (USA) [17] v Petra Cetkovska (CZE) – WTA

Court 12 at 11.30am
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) [26] vs Santiago Giraldo (COL) To Finish 6-4 3-0 – ATP
Alize Cornet (FRA) [29] v Flavia Pennetta (ITA) – WTA
Juan Monaco (ARG) [22] v Kenny De Schepper (FRA) – ATP

Court 18 at 11.30am
Jimmy Wang (TPE) v [13] Tommy Haas (GER) – ATP
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [19] v Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) – WTA
Lukasz Kubot (POL) v [25] Benoit Paire (FRA) – ATP

Court 14 at 11.30am
Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) v [28] Jeremy Chardy (FRA) To Finish 2-6 7-5 2-1 – ATP
Vesna Dolonc (SRB) v [20] Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) – WTA
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) v Dustin Brown (GER) – ATP

Court 17 at 11.30am
Alison Riske (USA) v Urszula Radwanska (POL) – WTA
Karin Knapp (ITA) v Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) – WTA
Monica Puig (PUR) v Eva Birnerova (CZE) – WTA

THURSDAY 27 JUNE

Centre Court at 1.00pm
Jesse Levine (CAN) v [8] Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) – ATP
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4] v Mathilde Johansson (FRA) – WTA
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] v Bobby Reynolds (USA) – ATP

No.1 Court at 1.00pm
Serena Williams (USA) [1] v Caroline Garcia (FRA) – WTA
Richard Gasquet (FRA) [9] v Go Soeda (JPN) – ATP
David Ferrer (ESP) [4] v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) – ATP

No.2 Court at 11.30am
Sabine Lisicki (GER) [23] v Elena Vesnina (RUS) – WTA
Daniel Brands (GER) v [7] Tomas Berdych (CZE) – ATP
Marina Erakovic (NZL) v [24] Shuai Peng (CHN) – WTA
Laura Robson (GBR) v Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) – WTA

No.3 Court at 11.30am
Simona Halep (ROU) v [6] Na Li (CHN) – WTA
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [29] v Grega Zemlja (SLO) – ATP
Jimmy Wang (TPE) v [13] Tommy Haas (GER) – ATP

Court 12 at 11.30am
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) v Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) – WTA
Kei Nishikori (JPN) [12] v Leonardo Mayer (ARG) – ATP
Santiago Giraldo (COL) v [26] Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) – ATP

Court 18 at 11.30am
Olga Puchkova (RUS) v [14] Samantha Stosur (AUS) – WTA
James Blake (USA) v Bernard Tomic (AUS) – ATP
Milos Raonic (CAN) [17] v Igor Sijsling (NED) – ATP

Court 6 at 11.30am
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v [18] Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) – WTA
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) [32] v Annika Beck (GER) – WTA

Court 10 at 11.30am
Following a doubles match:
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) – WTA

Court 14 at 11.30am
Michael Llodra (FRA) v [23] Andreas Seppi (ITA) – ATP
Roberta Vinci (ITA) [11] v Jana Cepelova (SVK) – WTA
Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) v [28] Jeremy Chardy (FRA) – ATP
Alison Riske (USA) v Urszula Radwanska (POL) – WTA

Court 16 at 11.30am
Petra Martic (CRO) v Karolina Pliskova (CZE) – WTA
Following a doubles match:
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) – ATP

Court 17 at 11.30am
Madison Keys (USA) v [30] Mona Barthel (GER) – WTA
Kevin Anderson (RSA) [27] v Michal Przysiezny (POL) – ATP
Denis Kudla (USA) v Ivan Dodig (CRO) – ATP

To be arranged at not before: 5.30PM
Kaia Kanepi (EST) v [7] Angelique Kerber (GER) – WTA

WEDNESDAY 26 JUNE

Centre Court at 1.00pm
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) v [2] Victoria Azarenka (BLR) – WTA
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [6] v Ernests Gulbis (LAT) – ATP
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v [3] Roger Federer (SUI) – ATP

No.1 Court at 1.00pm
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) v [31] Julien Benneteau (FRA) – ATP
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) v [2] Andy Murray (GBR) – ATP
Petra Kvitova (CZE) [8] v Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) – WTA

No.2 Court at 11.30am
Dustin Brown (GER) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) – ATP
Petra Cetkovska (CZE) v [9] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) – WTA
Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) v [3] Maria Sharapova (RUS) – WTA
Kenny De Schepper (FRA) v [10]Marin Cilic (CRO) – ATP

No.3 Court at 11.30am
John Isner (USA) [18] v Adrian Mannarino (FRA) – ATP
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) [15] v Guillaume Rufin (FRA) – ATP
Sloane Stephens (USA) [17] v Andrea Petkovic (GER) – WTA
Marion Bartoli (FRA) [15] v Christina McHale (USA) – WTA

Court 12 at 11.30am
Radek Stepanek (CZE) v [24] Jerzy Janowicz (POL) – ATP
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v [12] Ana Ivanovic (SRB) – WTA
Tommy Robredo (ESP) [32] v Nicolas Mahut (FRA) – ATP

Court 18 at 11.30am
Alize Cornet (FRA) [29] v Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) – WTA
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v [20] Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) – ATP
Juan Monaco (ARG) [22] v Rajeev Ram (USA) – ATP
Camila Giorgi (ITA) v [22] Sorana Cirstea (ROU) – WTA

Court 10 at 11.30am
Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) – ATP

Court 14 at 11.30am
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [19] v Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) – WTA
Stephane Robert (FRA) v [25] Benoit Paire (FRA) – ATP
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) v [25] Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) – WTA

Court 16 at 11.30am
Following a doubles match:
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) v Eva Birnerova (CZE) – WTA
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Julian Reister (GER) – ATP

Court 17 at 11.30am
Monica Puig (PUR) v Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) – WTA
Lucie Safarova (CZE) [27] v Karin Knapp (ITA) – WTA
Steve Darcis (BEL) v Lukasz Kubot (POL) -ATP

To be arranged not before: 5.00PM
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) [16] v Vesna Dolonc (SRB) – WTA
Not before: 5.30PM
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v [20] Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) – WTA

 

Photo credit: Carine06

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>