Australian Open 2013 Women’s Seeds Round-by-Round

January 19, 2013

Caroline WozniackiThe 2013 Australian Open women’s singles event contains 32 seeded players from which the eventual champion is almost always one of them. In this post OnCourt Advantage provides a round-by-round list to make it easier for you to see how the seeds path to the rounds they are seeded to win through to after a readers request, enjoy!

The players in the list below whose names are bolded are the seeds who are seeded to win through that round. Once each round is completed the updated draw will be added above the previous round e.g. once the 4th round matches are completed I will add the quarter final draw above the 4th round draw that is already listed below.

In the 3rd round only five of the 16 matches pitted the seeds against each other as only 10 seeds in the same sections managed to win the first two rounds against unseeded players of the 32 seeds. In the other eleven 3rd round match ups ten unseeded players, 2 qualifiers [Q] and one wildcard [WC], upset the seed in that section of the draw.

The 2013 Australian Open quarter finals women’s singles draw is:

  1. Victoria AZARENKA [1] OR Elena VESNINA v Caroline WOZNIACKI [10] OR Svetlana KUZNETSOVA
  2. Serena WILLIAMS [3] OR [14] Maria KIRILENKO v Bojana JOVANOVSKI OR [29] Sloane STEPHENS

The bottom half of the draw is:

  1. LI Na [6] v [4] Agnieszka RADWANSKA
  2. Ekaterina MAKAROVA [19] v [2] Maria SHARAPOVA

2013 Australian Open 4th round women’s singles draw:

  1. Victoria AZARENKA [1] v Elena VESNINA
  2. Caroline WOZNIACKI [10] v Svetlana KUZNETSOVA
  3. Serena WILLIAMS [3] v [14] Maria KIRILENKO
  4. Bojana JOVANOVSKI v [29] Sloane STEPHENS

The bottom half of the draw is:

  1. LI Na [6] v [18] Julia GOERGES
  2. Ana IVANOVIC [13] v [4] Agnieszka RADWANSKA
  3. Angelique KERBER [5] v [19] Ekaterina MAKAROVA
  4. Kirsten FLIPKENS v [2] Maria SHARAPOVA

2013 Australian Open 3rd round singles draw:

  1. Victoria AZARENKA [1] v Jamie HAMPTON
  2. Elena VESNINA v [16] Roberta VINCI
  3. Caroline WOZNIACKI [10] v [Q] Lesia TSURENKO
  4. Svetlana KUZNETSOVA v Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO
  5. Serena WILLIAMS [3] v Ayumi MORITA
  6. Yanina WICKMAYER [20] v [14] Maria KIRILENKO
  7. Kimiko DATE-KRUMM v Bojana JOVANOVSKI
  8. Sloane STEPHENS [29] v Laura ROBSON

The bottom half of the draw is:

  1. LI Na [6] v [27] Sorana CIRSTEA
  2. Julia GOERGES [18] v ZHENG Jie
  3. Ana IVANOVIC [13] v [22] Jelena JANKOVIC
  4. Heather WATSON v [4] Agnieszka RADWANSKA
  5. Angelique KERBER [5] v [WC] Madison KEYS
  6. Ekaterina MAKAROVA [19] v [11] Marion BARTOLI
  7. Valeria SAVINYKH [Q] v Kirsten FLIPKENS
  8. Venus WILLIAMS [25] v [2] Maria SHARAPOVA

photo credit: RalfReinecke

Previous post:

Next post: