Australian Open 2013 Men’s Singles Draw: Qualifying 1st Round

January 9, 2013

in Grand Slams: Australian Open

James Blake at Estoril OpenThe 2013 Australian Open men’s qualifying singles draw 1st round matches begin on Wednesday 9 January at 11am local time in Melbourne and are FREE for the public to enter and enjoy. OnCourt Advantage provides some interesting facts about the men’s qualifying and the full list of the qualifying draw below.

The 2013 Australian Open is the both the first Grand Slam tournament and the first MAJOR tournament of the “BIG 14″ tournaments each year. There are 240 players vying for the title, a maximum of 2,000 ATP ranking points and $2,430,000 in prize money for the winner. To work out when to watch the Australian Open tennis in Singapore subtract 3 hours from local Melbourne time.

The Australian Open qualifying singles event is a 128-player draw divided up between 9 Wild Cards [WC] and 119 Direct Acceptances vying for the 16 spots allocated to qualifiers in the singles main draw.

The Top 32 ranked players amongst the 120 Direct Acceptances according to the ATP rankings on 7 January 2013 become the 32 seeds. The 32 seeds were ranked from world No.110 (Andreas HAIDER-MAURER) through to No.158 (ZHANG Ze).

The 2013 Australian Open men’s qualifying singles draw is:

  1. Andreas HAIDER-MAURER [1] v Evgeny KOROLEV
  2. Christopher RUNGKAT v Peter POLANSKY
  3. Brydan KLEIN v Riccardo GHEDIN
  4. Adrian MANNARINO v [29] Ivan SERGEYEV
  5. Ricardas BERANKIS [2] v Peter GOJOWCZYK
  6. Bradley KLAHN v [WC] Nick KYRGIOS
  7. Gianluca NASO v Jan HERNYCH
  8. Paul CAPDEVILLE v [26] Jack SOCK
  9. Dudi SELA [3] v Sergio GUTIERREZ-FERROL
  10. Igor KUNITSYN v Ivo MINAR
  11. Dominik MEFFERT v Pierre-Hugues HERBERT
  12. Michal PRZYSIEZNY v [17] Michael BERRER
  13. Ruben BEMELMANS [4] v Andrey GOLUBEV
  14. Samuel GROTH v [WC] Lucas POUILLE
  15. Nikola MEKTIC v Marsel ILHAN
  16. Vincent MILLOT v [28] Danai UDOMCHOKE
  17. Martin ALUND [5] v Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN
  18. Thomas FABBIANO v Yuki BHAMBRI
  19. Rik DE VOEST v Radu ALBOT
  20. Amir WEINTRAUB v [22] Wayne ODESNIK
  21. Kenny DE SCHEPPER [6] v Fabiano DE PAULA
  22. Thanasi KOKKINAKIS [WC] v Steve JOHNSON
  23. Jordan THOMPSON [WC] v Nicolas RENAVAND
  24. Alex KUZNETSOV v [21] Ryan SWEETING
  25. Daniel BRANDS [7] v Frank DANCEVIC
  26. Gregoire BURQUIER v David GUEZ
  27. Steven DIEZ v Pavol CERVENAK
  28. Javier MARTI v [30] Jimmy WANG
  29. Florent SERRA [8] v Andrej MARTIN
  30. Alex BOLT [WC] v Boy WESTERHOF
  31. Dustin BROWN v Hiroki MORIYA
  32. Jacob GRILLS [WC] v [31] Maxime AUTHOM
  33. (pictured above) James BLAKE [9] v Marius COPIL
  34. Donald YOUNG v Aldin SETKIC
  35. Julio Cesar CAMPOZANO v Jamie BAKER
  36. Matwe MIDDELKOOP v [19] Matteo VIOLA 
  37. Matthias BACHINGER [10] v Stephane ROBERT
  38. Erik CHVOJKA v Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS
  39. Denys MOLCHANOV v Farrukh DUSTOV
  40. Denis ZIVKOVIC v [20] Marc GICQUEL
  41. Tim SMYCZEK [11] v Marcelo DEMOLINER
  42. Kamil CAPKOVIC v [WC] Matthew BARTON
  43. Daniel KOSAKOWSKI v [WC] Adam FEENEY
  44. Cedrik-Marcel STEBE v [23] Uladzimir IGNATIK
  45. Alex BOGOMOLOV Jnr. [12] v Niels DESEIN
  46. Potito STARACE v Tennus SANDGREN
  47. Michael YANI v Mirza BASIC
  48. CHEN Ti v [27] Simon GREUL
  49. Thiemo DE BAKKER [13] v Oleksandr NEDOVYESOV
  50. Jesse HUTA GALUNG v Jan-Lennard STRUFF
  51. YANG Tsung-Hua v Bastian KNITTEL
  52. Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI v [32] ZHANG Ze
  53. Yuichi SUGITA [14] v Mischa ZVEREV
  54. Boris PASHANSKI v James WARD
  55. Matt REID [WC] v Ricardo HOCEVAR
  56. Julian REISTER v [18] Denis KUDLA
  57. Rajeev RAM [15] v Nicolas DEVILDER
  58. Jonathan EYSSERIC v Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO
  59. Damir DZUMHUR v Izak VAN DER MERWE
  60. Alessandro GIANNESSI v [25] Marco CHIUDINELLI
  61. Antonio VEIC [16] v Jan MERTL
  62. Dusan LAJOVIC v Guilherme CLEZAR
  63. Robert FARAH v Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA
  64. Maxime TEIXEIRA v [24] Jonathan DASNIERES DE VEIGHY

Photo credit: José Goulão

Previous post:

Next post: