Zagreb 2013 Order of Play and Results

February 7, 2013

in Eye On The Tour

Mikhail YouzhnyThe 2013 Zagreb Open or PBZ Zagreb Indoors is an ATP Tour 250 category tournament on the 2013 ATP Tour calendar of pro tennis tournaments. Below OnCourt Advantage lists the order of play and the results from each day throughout the entire tournament, to make it easier for you to know who plays whom, when and on what court plus the scores of each match.

In the order of play lists all players except for the direct acceptances will have letters or a number in brackets in front of their names when they are a seeded player i.e. [1] for the No.1 seed, a wild card entrant [WC] or a player who won through the qualifying tournament i.e. a qualifier [Q], a special entry or special exempt [SE] or a lucky loser [LL] or has a protected ranking [PR].

The letters in brackets after each player’s name is the prefix for the country that player represents e.g. the local players have (CRO) added after their names because it is short for Croatia.

Pictured above is the men’s singles defending champion Mikhail YOUZHNY with a determined and focused visual lock on the incoming ball as he has positioned his trunk and upper body into position to execute this single-handed backhand ground stroke at the US Open.

To watch the tennis in Singapore you need to add seven hours to the local times listed below. To play tennis and/or book your tennis coaching, tennis training and tennis lessons in Singapore click either set of underlined words in this paragraph.

RESULTS – SUNDAY, 10 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Final
[1] M Cilic (CRO) d [4] J Melzer (AUT) 63 61

SUNDAY, 10 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRE COURT Not Before 4:45 PM
[1] M Cilic (CRO) vs [4] J Melzer (AUT)

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 9 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] M Cilic (CRO) d [3] M Youzhny (RUS) 46 64 63
[4] J Melzer (AUT) d R Haase (NED) 76(2) 63

SATURDAY, 9 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 2:45 pm
[4] J Melzer (AUT) vs R Haase (NED)
[1] M Cilic (CRO) vs [3] M Youzhny (RUS)

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 8 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] M Cilic (CRO) d B Kavcic (SLO) 63 76(5)
[3] M Youzhny (RUS) d I Dodig (CRO) 63 62
[4] J Melzer (AUT) d L Rosol (CZE) 64 64
R Haase (NED) d [Q] P Petzschner (GER) 64 36 60

FRIDAY, 8 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 12:45 pm
L Rosol (CZE) vs [4] J Melzer (AUT)
R Haase (NED) vs [Q] P Petzschner (GER)
Not Before 5:45 PM
[3] M Youzhny (RUS) vs I Dodig (CRO)
[1] M Cilic (CRO) vs B Kavcic (SLO)

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 7 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Second Round
[1] M Cilic (CRO) d G Zemlja (SLO) 62 63
[4] J Melzer (AUT) d [PR] S Devvarman (IND) 16 76(5) 62
R Haase (NED) d [5] M Klizan (SVK) 62 46 64
B Kavcic (SLO) d [6] M Baghdatis (CYP) 36 76(2) 64
I Dodig (CRO) d I Karlovic (CRO) 76(2) 67(2) 63
L Rosol (CZE) d F Cipolla (ITA) 64 26 63
[Q] P Petzschner (GER) d *[LL] D Marcan (CRO) 63 64

*[LL] D Marcan (CRO) replaced [2] A Seppi (ITA) withdrew with illness

THURSDAY, 7 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 10:45 am
[5] M Klizan (SVK) vs R Haase (NED)
B Kavcic (SLO) vs [6] M Baghdatis (CYP)
Not Before 2:45 PM
[Q] P Petzschner (GER) vs [2] A Seppi (ITA)
Not Before 5:45 PM
[1] M Cilic (CRO) vs G Zemlja (SLO)
I Dodig (CRO) vs I Karlovic (CRO)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
[PR] S Devvarman (IND) vs [4] J Melzer (AUT)
F Cipolla (ITA) vs L Rosol (CZE)

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 6 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Second Round
[3] M Youzhny (RUS) d I Sijsling (NED) 63 62

Singles – First Round
[6] M Baghdatis (CYP) d T Kamke (GER) 67(6) 62 64
F Cipolla (ITA) d [8] L Lacko (SVK) 11 ret. (lower back)
I Dodig (CRO) d B Becker (GER) 62 76(3)
R Haase (NED) d [WC] A Veic (CRO) 26 63 63

WEDNESDAY, 6 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRE COURT Not Before 12:00 PM
[WC] A Veic (CRO) vs R Haase (NED)
Not Before 2:45 PM
T Kamke (GER) vs [6] M Baghdatis (CYP)
Not Before 5:45 PM
I Dodig (CRO) vs B Becker (GER)
[3] M Youzhny (RUS) vs I Sijsling (NED)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[8] L Lacko (SVK) vs F Cipolla (ITA)

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – First Round
[5] M Klizan (SVK) d [LL] M Viola (ITA) 46 76(6) 61
I Karlovic (CRO) d [7] G Dimitrov (BUL) 76(3) 76(3)
G Zemlja (SLO) d [Q] I Bozoljac (SRB) 67(5) 76(4) 62
B Kavcic (SLO) d A Bedene (SLO) 67(5) 63 63
I Sijsling (NED) d [WC] N Mektic (CRO) 64 62
L Rosol (CZE) d [Q] F Veger (CRO) 62 64
[PR] S Devvarman (IND) d [Q] M Berrer (GER) 06 76(6) 41 retired – saved 1 match point
[Q] P Petzschner (GER) d [WC] M Pavic (CRO) 75 62

TUESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 10:45 am
[5] M Klizan (SVK) vs [LL] M Viola (ITA)
[WC] N Mektic (CRO) vs I Sijsling (NED)
[WC] M Pavic (CRO) vs [Q] P Petzschner (GER)

Not Before 5:45 PM
I Karlovic (CRO) vs [7] G Dimitrov (BUL)
L Rosol (CZE) vs [Q] F Veger (CRO)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
[PR] S Devvarman (IND) vs [Q] M Berrer (GER)
B Kavcic (SLO) vs A Bedene (SLO)
G Zemlja (SLO) vs [Q] I Bozoljac (SRB)

Photo credit: mbevis

Previous post:

Next post: