Viña del Mar 2013 Order of Play and Results

February 8, 2013

in Eye On The Tour

Rafael NadalThe 2013 Viña del Mar Open or the 2013 VTR Open By Cachantun is an ATP Tour 250 category tournament on the ATP Tour calendar of pro tennis tournaments. Below OnCourt Advantage lists the order of play and the results from each day throughout the entire tournament, to make it easier for you to know who plays whom, when and on what court plus the scores of each match.

In the order of play lists all players except for the direct acceptances will have letters or a number in brackets in front of their names when they are a seeded player i.e. [1] for the No.1 seed, a wild card entrant [WC] or a player who won through the qualifying tournament i.e. a qualifier [Q], a special entry or special exempt [SE] or a lucky loser [LL] or has a protected ranking [PR].

The letters in brackets after each player’s name is the prefix for the country that player represents e.g. the local players have (CHI) added after their names because it is short for Chile.

To watch the tennis in Singapore you need to add seven hours to the local times listed below. To play tennis and/or book your tennis coaching, tennis training and tennis lessons in Singapore click either set of underlined words in this paragraph.

RESULTS – SUNDAY, 10 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Final
H Zeballos (ARG) d [1] [WC] R Nadal (ESP) 67(2) 76(6) 64

SUNDAY, 10 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRAL start 6:00 pm
[1] [WC] R Nadal (ESP) vs H Zeballos (ARG)

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 9 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] [WC] R Nadal (ESP) d [3] J Chardy (FRA) 62 62
H Zeballos (ARG) d [8] C Berlocq (ARG) 63 76(4)

SATURDAY, 9 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRAL start 6:30 pm
H Zeballos (ARG) vs [8] C Berlocq (ARG)
Not Before 10:00 PM
[1] [WC] R Nadal (ESP) vs [3] J Chardy (FRA)

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 8 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] [WC] R Nadal (ESP) d [7] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 61 64
[3] J Chardy (FRA) d [6] P Lorenzi (ITA) 62 63
H Zeballos (ARG) d [5] A Ramos (ESP) 61 57 76(6)
[8] C Berlocq (ARG) d G Rufin (FRA) walkover

FRIDAY, 8 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRAL start 2:30 pm
[8] C Berlocq (ARG) vs G Rufin (FRA)
Not Before 6:00 PM
[1] [WC] R Nadal (ESP) vs [7] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
[3] J Chardy (FRA) vs [6] P Lorenzi (ITA)

COURT 1 start 3:30 pm
[5] A Ramos (ESP) vs H Zeballos (ARG)

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 7 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Second Round
[3] J Chardy (FRA) d [WC] C Garin (CHI) 46 63 62
H Zeballos (ARG) d [4] P Andujar (ESP) 63 63
[5] A Ramos (ESP) d F Volandri (ITA) 67(5) 63 75
[6] P Lorenzi (ITA) d T Robredo (ESP) 64 64
[7] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d A Montanes (ESP) 64 64

THURSDAY, 7 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
H Zeballos (ARG) vs [4] P Andujar (ESP)
T Robredo (ESP) vs [6] P Lorenzi (ITA)
Not Before 6:00 PM
G Rufin (FRA) / F Volandri (ITA) vs J Monaco (ARG) / R Nadal (ESP)
Not Before 8:00 PM
[3] J Chardy (FRA) vs [WC] C Garin (CHI)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
[5] A Ramos (ESP) vs F Volandri (ITA)
A Montanes (ESP) vs [7] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 6 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Second Round
[1] [WC] R Nadal (ESP) d [Q] F Delbonis (ARG) 63 62
G Rufin (FRA) d [2] J Monaco (ARG) 76(3) 64
[8] C Berlocq (ARG) d S Giraldo (COL) 75 46 64

Singles – First Round
[5] A Ramos (ESP) d R Dutra Silva (BRA) 64 61
[6] P Lorenzi (ITA) d [Q] G Naso (ITA) 61 64
[7] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d J Sousa (POR) 64 46 61

WEDNESDAY, 6 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRAL start 2:30 pm
G Rufin (FRA) vs [2] J Monaco (ARG)
Not Before 6:00 PM
[1] [WC] R Nadal (ESP) vs [Q] F Delbonis (ARG)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
[5] A Ramos (ESP) vs R Dutra Silva (BRA)
[8] C Berlocq (ARG) vs S Giraldo (COL)

COURT 2 start 4:00 pm
J Sousa (POR) vs [7] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
[Q] G Naso (ITA) vs [6] P Lorenzi (ITA)

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – First Round
[8] C Berlocq (ARG) d A Kuznetsov (RUS) 62 61
[Q] F Delbonis (ARG) d G Pella (ARG) 26 76(4) 76(1)
A Montanes (ESP) d [WC] N Massu (CHI) 67(6) 63 64
[WC] C Garin (CHI) d [Q] D Lajovic (SRB) 63 64
T Robredo (ESP) d P Riba (ESP) 62 62
H Zeballos (ARG) d [Q] D Schwartzman (ARG) 16 62 62
G Rufin (FRA) d R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 63 64

TUESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
[Q] D Lajovic (SRB) vs [WC] C Garin (CHI)
P Riba (ESP) vs T Robredo (ESP)
Not Before 6:00 PM
J Monaco (ARG) / R Nadal (ESP) vs [2] F Cermak (CZE) / L Dlouhy (CZE)
Not Before 8:00 PM
[WC] N Massu (CHI) vs A Montanes (ESP)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
G Rufin (FRA) vs R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)
[8] C Berlocq (ARG) vs A Kuznetsov (RUS)
[Q] D Schwartzman (ARG) vs H Zeballos (ARG)

COURT 2 start 4:00 pm
[Q] F Delbonis (ARG) vs G Pella (ARG)

RESULTS – MONDAY, 4 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – First Round
F Volandri (ITA) d L Mayer (ARG) 62 61
S Giraldo (COL) d M Alund (ARG) 46 75 63

MONDAY, 4 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
Qualifying – T Gabashvili (RUS) vs D Schwartzman (ARG)
M Alund (ARG) vs S Giraldo (COL)
L Mayer (ARG) vs F Volandri (ITA)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
Qualifying – F Delbonis (ARG) vs G Andreozzi (ARG)
Qualifying – G Naso (ITA) vs F Gil (POR)

COURT 2 start 2:00 pm
Qualifying – G Elias (POR) vs D Lajovic (SRB)

Photo credit: mbevis

Previous post:

Next post: