Montpellier 2013 Order of Play and Results

Gilles SimonThe 2013 Montpellier Open or Open Sud de France is an ATP Tour 250 category tournament on the 2013 ATP Tour calendar of pro tennis tournaments. Below OnCourt Advantage lists the order of play and the results from each day throughout the entire tournament, to make it easier for you to know who plays whom, when and on what court plus the scores of each match.

In the order of play lists all players except for the direct acceptances will have letters or a number in brackets in front of their names when they are a seeded player i.e. [1] for the No.1 seed, a wild card entrant [WC] or a player who won through the qualifying tournament i.e. a qualifier [Q], a special entry or special exempt [SE] or a lucky loser [LL] or has a protected ranking [PR].

The letters in brackets after each player’s name is the prefix for the country that player represents e.g. the local players have (FRA) added after their names because it is short for France.

Pictured above is triple Montpellier semi finalist (2008, 2009 and 2012) Gilles SIMON with a focused visual lock on the incoming ball as he waits for the ball to come into his striking range to execute this double-handed backhand ground stroke. The fourth seeded Simon is looking to become the seventh different French player to win this title in the past 16 years.

To watch the tennis in Singapore you need to add seven hours to the local times listed below. To play tennis and/or book your tennis coaching, tennis training and tennis lessons in Singapore click either set of underlined words in this paragraph.

 

RESULTS – SUNDAY, 10 FEBRUARY, 2013

 

Singles – Final
[3] R Gasquet (FRA) d [8] B Paire (FRA) 62 63

SUNDAY, 10 FEBRUARY, 2013

COURT CENTRAL Not Before 2:00 PM
[3] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [8] B Paire (FRA)

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 9 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Semi-finals
[3] R Gasquet (FRA) d J Nieminen (FIN) 63 36 62
[8] B Paire (FRA) d M Llodra (FRA) 46 63 61

SATURDAY, 9 FEBRUARY, 2013

COURT CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
[8] B Paire (FRA) vs M Llodra (FRA)
Not Before 3:45 PM
J Nieminen (FIN) vs [3] R Gasquet (FRA)

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 8 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Quarter-finals
[3] R Gasquet (FRA) d [6] [WC] J Benneteau (FRA) 61 46 61
[8] B Paire (FRA) d [4] G Simon (FRA) 75 76(4)
J Nieminen (FIN) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) 46 63 76(2)
M Llodra (FRA) d J Hajek (CZE) 76(3) 61

FRIDAY, 8 FEBRUARY, 2013

COURT CENTRAL start 1:00 pm
J Hajek (CZE) vs M Llodra (FRA)
J Nieminen (FIN) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR)
[8] B Paire (FRA) vs [4] G Simon (FRA)
Not Before 7:00 PM
[3] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [6] [WC] J Benneteau (FRA)

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 7 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Second Round
M Llodra (FRA) d [2] J Tipsarevic (SRB) 63 76(4)
[3] R Gasquet (FRA) d G Monfils (FRA) 63 26 63
[4] G Simon (FRA) d [Q] A Brugues-Davi (ESP) 76(5) 62
[6] [WC] J Benneteau (FRA) d V Hanescu (ROU) 64 64
J Hajek (CZE) d [7] V Troicki (SRB) 60 42 retired
S Stakhovsky (UKR) d T Ito (JPN) 67(4) 64 76(3)

THURSDAY, 7 FEBRUARY, 2013

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
[7] V Troicki (SRB) vs J Hajek (CZE)
Not Before 1:30 PM
[Q] A Brugues-Davi (ESP) vs [4] G Simon (FRA)
Not Before 4:00 PM
M Llodra (FRA) vs [2] J Tipsarevic (SRB)
Not Before 7:00 PM
[3] R Gasquet (FRA) vs G Monfils (FRA)
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [6] [WC] J Benneteau (FRA)

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 6 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Second Round
J Nieminen (FIN) d [5] N Davydenko (RUS) 63 76(8)
[8] B Paire (FRA) d S Darcis (BEL) 46 76(11) 64 – Saved 1 match point

Singles – First Round
[6] [WC] J Benneteau (FRA) d A Ungur (ROU) 63 42 retired
[7] V Troicki (SRB) d [WC] L Pouille (FRA) 64 75
T Ito (JPN) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 36 76(5) 75
[Q] A Brugues-Davi (ESP) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) 67(5) 63 76(3)
M Llodra (FRA) d [LL] K De Schepper (FRA) 63 63

WEDNESDAY, 6 FEBRUARY, 2013

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
[5] N Davydenko (RUS) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
[7] V Troicki (SRB) vs [WC] L Pouille (FRA)
Not Before 4:00 PM
A Ungur (ROU) vs [6] [WC] J Benneteau (FRA)
Not Before 7:00 PM
[LL] K De Schepper (FRA) vs M Llodra (FRA)
[8] B Paire (FRA) vs S Darcis (BEL)

COURT 1 start 1:00 PM
[Q] A Brugues-Davi (ESP) vs M Kukushkin (KAZ)
Not Before 3:00 PM
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs T Ito (JPN)

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – First Round
[8] B Paire (FRA) d [Q] A Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) 60 62
S Stakhovsky (UKR) d [9] P Mathieu (FRA) 64 64
J Nieminen (FIN) d [Q] F Serra (FRA) 63 62
G Monfils (FRA) d R Bemelmans (BEL) 75 64
V Hanescu (ROU) d [Q] G Olaso (ESP) 61 76(6)
S Darcis (BEL) d [WC] A Mannarino (FRA) 64 76(0)
J Hajek (CZE) d D Sela (ISR) 26 75 61

TUESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY, 2013

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
[WC] A Mannarino (FRA) vs S Darcis (BEL)
Not Before 2:00 PM
J Nieminen (FIN) vs [Q] F Serra (FRA)
Not Before 4:00 PM
[8] B Paire (FRA) vs [Q] A Menendez-Maceiras (ESP)
Not Before 7:00 PM
G Monfils (FRA) vs R Bemelmans (BEL)
S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [9] P Mathieu (FRA)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
J Hajek (CZE) vs D Sela (ISR)
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [Q] G Olaso (ESP)

Photo credit: Beth Wilson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>