Delray Beach 2012 Men’s Singles Draw

February 28, 2012

in Eye On The Tour

John Isner at the US Open

Delray Beach No.1 seed John ISNER achieved his career-best ranking of No.11 this week and upset Roger Federer in singles in the recent the Davis Cup tie.

The 2012 Delray Beach Open men’s main draw singles 1st round matches began on Monday 27 February at 11am local time in Delray Beach in Florida, USA. Delray Beach is one of 41 ATP 250 category tournaments and the second of 12 ATP Tour events in the USA each year. There are 32 players vying for this title, the maximum of ATP ranking points i.e. 250 and $75,780 in prize money.

Delray Beach has a 32-draw divided up between 4 Qualifiers (Q), 3 Wild Cards (WC) and 25 Direct Acceptances. The Top 8 ranked players amongst the 25 Direct Acceptances become the seeds. The 8 seeds were ranked from John ISNER at World No.13 through to No.37 Bernard TOMIC. The last direct acceptance into the main draw was Matthew EBDEN from Australia who was ranked No.94 at the entry deadline date.

Please leave a comment below this article regarding anything YOU would like to know about in tennis, have explained or suggest for me to write about here at OnCourt Advantage. Click the following link for details about how you can buy Delray Beach Open Official tennis tickets, for the full coverage of Delray Beach-> Delray Beach Open Tennis 2012.

This is the draw for the seeded players IF they all win through to the quarter finals:

  • John ISNER (1) v (8) Bernard TOMIC
  • Andy RODDICK (4) v (7) Kevin ANDERSON
  • Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (6) v (3) Viktor TROICKI
  • Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (5) v (2) Marin CILIC

The 2012 Delray Beach Open men’s singles draw for the 1st round is:

  1. John ISNER (1) v (WC) Jesse LEVINE
  2. Ryan SWEETING v Donald YOUNG
  3. Tim SMYCZEK (Q) v Jurgen MELZER
  4. Tommy HAAS (WC) v (8) Bernard TOMIC
  5. Andy RODDICK (4) v Philipp PETZSCHNER
  6. Matthew EBDEN v Denis ISTOMIN
  7. Xavier MALISSE v Guillermo GARCIA-LOPEZ
  8. Austin KRAJICEK (Q) v (7) Kevin ANDERSON

The bottom half of the draw is:

  1. Alex BOGOMOLOV JR. (6) v (Q) Michael YANI
  2. Marinko MATOSEVIC (Q) v Ivo KARLOVIC
  3. Alejandro FALLA v Ernests GULBIS
  4. Steve DARCIS v (3) Viktor TROICKI
  5. Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (5) v Olivier ROCHUS
  6. Ivan DODIG v Matthias BACHINGER
  7. Denis KUDLA (WC) v Dudi SELA
  8. Jarkko NIEMINEN v (2) Marin CILIC

OnCourt Advantage supplies all the details YOU need to make it easy to follow tennis, get your tennis tickets and watch men’s and women’s professional tennis on the WTA, ATP Tour and for each Grand Slam tournament all year round.

© photo credit: Robbie Mendelson

Previous post:

Next post: