Auckland 2013 Women’s Singles Draw: 1st Round

December 30, 2012

in Eye On The Tour

Yanina WickmayerThe 2013 Auckland Open women’s main draw singles has just been released. In this post OnCourt Advantage lists details about the composition of the draw, the seeded match-ups for the quarter finals and semi finals and the full singles draw in an easy to follow format.

The 2013 Auckland Classic has 32 players vying for this WTA International category singles title, the trophy, a maximum of 280 WTA ranking points and $40,000 for the winner. The 8 seeds ranged in rankings from World No.4 Agnieszka RADWANSKA through to No.39 Mona BARTHEL. Misaki DOI of Japan ranked at No.92 was the last direct acceptance to make the cut-off.

All of the players listed in the draw below except for the direct acceptances will have letters or a number in brackets in front of their names. A seeded player will have a number that denotes what number that player is seeded i.e. [1] for the No.1 seed. A wild card entrant is identified with – [WC], a player who won through the qualifying tournament i.e. a qualifier is [Q], a special entry or special exempt is [SE] and a lucky loser is [LL].

The draw for the seeded players IF they all win through to the quarter finals is:

  • Agnieszka RADWANSKA [1] v [6] Yaroslava SHVEDOVA
  • ZHENG Jie [4] v [5] Sorana CIRSTEA

The seeded match ups for the bottom half of the draw are:

  • Christina MCHALE [7] v [3] Yanina WICKMAYER
  • Mona BARTHEL [8] v [2] Julia GOERGES

The four players that are bolded below make it easier for you to see who is seeded to meet in the semi finals.

The 2013 Auckland Classic women’s singles draw is:

  1. Agnieszka RADWANSKA [1] v [LL] Greta ARN replaced Mladenovic
  2. Simona HALEP v Aranxta RUS
  3. Eugenie BOUCHARD [WC] v Elena VESNINA
  4. Lara ARRUABARRENA-VECINO v [6] Yaroslava SHVEDOVA
  5. ZHENG Jie [4] v Jamie HAMPTON
  6. Stephanie DUBOIS [Q] v Marina ERAKOVIC
  7. Svetlana KUZNETSOVA v Kiki BERTENS
  8. Heather WATSON v [5] Sorana CIRSTEA

The bottom half of the draw is:

  1. Christina MCHALE [7] v Pauline PARMENTIER
  2. Galina VOSKOBOEVA v Kirsten FLIPKENS
  3. Nudnida LUANGNAM [Q] v Romina OPRANDI
  4. Magdalena RYBARIKOVA v [3] Yanina WICKMAYER
  5. Mona BARTHEL [8] v [Q] Grace MIN
  6. Eleni DANIILIDOU [WC] v [WC] Coco VANDEWEGHE
  7. Johanna LARSSON v Misaki DOI
  8. Anastasija SEVASTOVA [Q] v [2] Julia GOERGES

© photo credit: Richard van loon

Previous post:

Next post: