Acapulco 2012 Women’s Singles Draw

February 28, 2012

in Eye On The Tour

Gisela Dulko at Roland Garros

No.7 seed and defending champion Gisela DULKO became the 1st Argentinean woman to win Acapulco

The 2012 Acapulco Open women’s main draw singles 1st round matches began on Monday 27 February at 3pm local time in Acapulco, Guerrero in Mexico. Acapulco is one of 30 WTA International category tournaments and the second of two WTA events in Mexico each year, where 32 players are vying for this title, the maximum of 280 WTA ranking points and $37,000 in prize money.

Acapulco has a 32-draw divided up between 4 Qualifiers (Q), 3 Wild Cards (WC) and 25 Direct Acceptances. The Top 8 ranked players on Monday 20 February amongst the 25 Direct Acceptances become the seeds. The 8 seeds were ranked from World No.23 (Roberta VINCI) through to No.67 (Alberta BRIANTI). The last direct acceptance into the main draw was Aranxta PARRA SANTONJA from Spain who was ranked No.115 at the entry deadline date.

Please leave a comment below this article regarding anything YOU would like to know about in tennis, have explained or suggest for me to write about here at OnCourt Advantage. Click the following link for details about how you can buy Acapulco Open Official tennis tickets, for the full coverage of Acapulco-> Acapulco Open Tennis 2012.

This is the draw for the seeded players IF they all win through to the quarter finals:

  • Roberta VINCI (1) v (8) Alberta BRIANTI
  • Sara ERRANI (3) v (7) Gisela DULKO
  • Alexandra DULGHERU (5) v (4) Irina-Camelia BEGU
  • Johanna LARSSON (6) v (2) Flavia PENNETTA

The 2012 Acapulco Open women’s singles draw for the 1st round is:

  1. Roberta VINCI (1) v Silvia SOLER-ESPINOSA
  2. Mathilde JOHANSSON v Stephanie FORETZ GACON
  3. Michaella KRAJICEK v Alexandra CADANTU
  4. Alize CORNET v (8) Alberta BRIANTI
  5. Sara ERRANI (3) v Irina FALCONI
  6. Edina GALLOVITS-HALL (Q) v Greta ARN
  7. Stephanie DUBOIS v Melinda CZINK
  8. Lourdes DOMINGUEZ LINO v (7) Gisela DULKO

The bottom half of the draw is:

  1. Alexandra DULGHERU (5) v Magdalena RYBARIKOVA
  2. Ximena HERMOSO (WC) v Patricia MAYR-ACHLEITNER
  3. Eva BIRNEROVA v Anna TATISHVILI
  4. Timea BACSINSZKY v (4) Irina-Camelia BEGU
  5. Johanna LARSSON (6) v (Q) Sesil KARATANTCHEVA
  6. Nadia ABDALA (WC) v (Q) Mariana DUQUE-MARINO
  7. Sofia ARVIDSSON v (Q) Petra RAMPRE
  8. Aranxta PARRA SANTONJA v (2) Flavia PENNETTA

OnCourt Advantage supplies all the details YOU need to make it easy to follow tennis, get your tennis tickets and watch men’s and women’s professional tennis on the WTA, ATP Tour and for each Grand Slam tournament all year round.

© photo credit: Carine06

Previous post:

Next post: